Ritualistic Forums

Ritualistic Forums (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/index.php)
-   EF2 Tech Help (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Jefferies Tube doors don't open properly/corruption (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15981)

nry 03-06-2005 06:25 AM

Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corruption
 
Hi all,

Only noticed issues with this game when I started playing the Dallas level: when I need to manually open any of the Jefferies Tube doors they don't open fully and leave strange graphical corruption, either:

Flickering textures with the door left half-open and it cannot be opened further

Door moves outwards aswell as to the side, leaving the door hanging in mid air

This is a tad annoying as I am unable to go through the Tubes and hence progress in the game.

The issue is not apparent on two seperate computers, but all are different specs. My machine is:

GA-7VT600 Motherboard
Athlon XP 2000+
512MB Crucial PC3200
80GB Seagate HD
GeForce FX5500
XP Pro SP2 and all current updates

On latest drivers for all hardware, and game is patched fully (and has been since it was installed).

Any suggestions welcome, I've tried all sorts of graphics settings, and even turned everything off with no change...I have rolled back to different driver versions and still no change.

nry

badman 03-06-2005 12:37 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corruption
 
That sounds like one of the pak files might be corrupted. Compare the size of your local pak files (located in EF2/base) to those listed here. If one of the archives differs, copy it manually from the game CD.

Stylsy 03-06-2005 01:34 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corruption
 
Stupid question, but you do realise you need to activate the manual release more than once to open the doors fully?

nry 03-06-2005 05:07 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Trying that now, some differed noticeably.

nry

nry 03-06-2005 05:08 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Quote:

Originally posted by Stylsy:
Stupid question, but you do realise you need to activate the manual release more than once to open the doors fully?

First time I tried I didn't know that, but I worked it out. The doors work fine on two other PC's which is the wierd thing.

nry

nry 03-06-2005 05:22 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Nope, copied pak files over, checked sizes (OK) and still the same.

Very wierd and annoying!

nry

Tempest 03-07-2005 04:12 AM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
You should manually copy over the pk3 files anyway. Either from the Disks or from a folder on one of the other PCs if they are networked and stuff.

Also if you get a screenshot, it may help us. (Default SS key is F9/F11 i think)

nry 03-07-2005 05:22 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
OK, images are here:

Door moved forward

Flickering door

I have copied the pak files from CD, though I've not yet copied them from a known good PC. I'll have a go tonight.

Cheers,

nry

Tempest 03-07-2005 06:25 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
it looks like the scripting for those doors have messed up. The graphics thing is when textures mesh because they occupy the same space and time. Either thats a bad mapping mistake or the door has malfunctioned for some reason.

nry 03-08-2005 03:01 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Any way to resolve that then?

nry

Tempest 03-08-2005 09:38 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
The only thing i can think of is that the PK3 files are corrupted. Ive seen CD Drives that have problems with reading some CDs and stuff. I guess to copy straight from another PC would be a good try.

Im also thinking it could something with the Game using to many CPU cycles/too high a graphics settings, that there are errors along the way.

But I cant unfortunelty dont know the solution.

The only thing i can say for wure is too disable Anti-Aliasing. That stuff does some wierd stuff in EF2.

nry 03-09-2005 04:30 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Copied over the files from a known good machine, same problem.

Very wierd!

Ah well,

nry

Tempest 03-09-2005 08:02 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Then is must be something to do with your hardware on that machine.

Fvillha 03-30-2005 07:29 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Try switching the graphic card with the PC that seems to work. Whats the ram like between the good PC and the one with this problem? Try different graphic setting like Tempest suggested too, go from real low settings, see if that helps, if it does, go up a notch and see if it begins to have problems.

Option 2 replace the PC with a new one, like you've always wanted. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img]

sdekat 09-27-2007 12:58 AM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup
 
Sorry I'm so late with this, folks.

I don't knwo what causes the glitch, but I suffered from it too. The fix? Get the cheat codes for the game, load your glitchy game. Pull down the console, and, once your cheats are enabled, type 'maplist'. Scroll down until you find your mission map, double click on it, and voila. Glitches gone.

wjs7744 10-28-2007 02:51 PM

Re: Jefferies Tube doors don't open properly/corruption
 
In other words you're saying that it was a corrupted save game file, and reloading the level will fix it? By the way, two and a half years isn't 'a bit late' as you put it, it's rampant necroposting.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.