Ritualistic Forums

Ritualistic Forums (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/index.php)
-   Star Trek Elite Force II (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Console problem (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11560)

Final_Frontier 05-04-2003 02:39 PM

Console problem
 
I want to bring up the console when I'm playing, so I do this:
In the shortcut thingy I write " +set developer 1" without quotes after the .exe". When I start the game I get the console up, covering half the screen, the rest is black. If I close the console with the button (the one to the left of the 1 button) the whole screen is black. I don't know what to do so I write quit and, well... the game quits.

How do I get the game started so that I can bring up the console at any time playing?

Assim 05-04-2003 02:44 PM

Re: Console problem
 
When you dismiss the console you need to hit escape to return to the main menu.

Final_Frontier 05-04-2003 03:19 PM

Re: Console problem
 
Ahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa a

Thanx.

Lezmaka 05-05-2003 09:35 AM

Re: Console problem
 
Does anyone know if we will have to use the +set developer 1 to be able to access the console for the mulitplayer part when the game is released?

Assim 05-05-2003 09:58 AM

Re: Console problem
 
Hopefully not, otherwise it will make things very difficult when changing your name and setting up binds.
Everything would have to be done by an autoexec

Kewk 05-05-2003 01:07 PM

Re: Console problem
 
The consoles functionality has been changed since the demo was made.You can use it at any time now.

MadOnion 05-05-2003 02:09 PM

Re: Console problem
 
Will the retail version of EFII feature the mini-console and the in-game notepad as seen in Heavy Metal FAKK2?

Oreckel 05-05-2003 02:14 PM

Re: Console problem
 
</font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
The consoles functionality has been changed since the demo was made.You can use it at any time now.

[/ QUOTE ]

Good, everyone keeps asking me how to get in.

/me makes a mental note to create an FAQ...

CptCox 05-05-2003 02:16 PM

Re: Console problem
 
ok, I forget the command to list all the commands, what was it?

I can figure most everything else out, but I forget this!

MadOnion 05-05-2003 02:17 PM

Re: Console problem
 
cmdlist

CptCox 05-05-2003 02:24 PM

Re: Console problem
 
Thanks!

*computer, activate game!*

wwazman 05-05-2003 05:03 PM

Re: Console problem
 
<font color="blue"> </font color> ummm...perhaps I have an older demo? I can't seem to pull down the command using the tilde (~) <font color="blue"> </font color>

MadOnion 05-05-2003 05:22 PM

Re: Console problem
 
Right-click on a shortcut to the demo, select properties, add +set developer 1 at the end of the target field.

Example:

"C:\Program Files\Activision\Star Trek Elite Force II Single Player Demo\EF2.exe" +set developer 1

Monolith 05-06-2003 03:40 PM

Re: Console problem
 
Think its time to put things a bit straight lol.

developer 1 will put the demo in developer mode wich also
enables the console I wasn't gone post the proper way to
avoit people cheating but since developer mode will do the
same thing I gues no harm in doing it now.

The proper command to enable the console is ui_console
since in the demo it is dissabled by default, to enable the
console use this command line in the shortcut properties
instead:

"C:\Program Files\Activision\Star Trek Elite Force II Single Player Demo\EF2.exe" seta +ui_console 1

This will enable the console without going into developer mode
and beside's if the console is dissabled in the full game you
wont even be able to play multiplayer games with it if you
start the game in developer mode.

Good luck peeps. [img]/forums/images/icons/wink.gif[/img]


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.