Ritualistic Forums

Ritualistic Forums (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/index.php)
-   SiN, SiN Steam & Wages of Sin (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough (http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/showthread.php?t=574)

slayerjon 03-06-1999 09:49 PM

Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
like the title!!
Do you really need 128 megs of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough.

Thanx

------------------
Danger Powers

Lazarus 03-06-1999 10:13 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
I have a K6-2 300 w/ 64 SDRAM and there's no noticeable slowdown at Spry 24/7 amidst a rocket battle, hehe.

-Laz

elmagoo 03-07-1999 01:10 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
well, for playing the game, 64 MB of RAM should do ya, but of course the more ya have, the less chance of HD swapping in anything.

Now if yer doin' development, 128MB of RAM is NOT enough, especailly under NT and with SinED being the resource hog that it is, along with compile tools .

------------------
Latuh fuh U,
Benson
benson@2015.com
"Humor is the wine of funny, not the vinegar of dumb."

claudec 03-07-1999 04:52 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
You are better off with 128MB providing your sytem can cache 128MB. I looked into this a while ago with respect to quake II and most people seem to think it ran best with at least 96MB. My own experiments showed that there was a definate improvement when I went
from 64MB to 80MB.

Smack2 03-08-1999 01:44 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
If yer doing development, ya need a SGI workstation - nicely priced at a slim $6000+. SPARC is nice, too. hehe

------------------
Da B.M.G. Man (ZSS)
Zommed Sin Soldiers






Mike89 03-13-1999 02:19 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
Get ALL the RAM you can get. I have 192 MB and it was the best performance investment I have made on my computer to date, bar none!!
And yes, it caches all of it. Rarely accesses my HDD. If you have Windows 98, go to System tools and get the system monitor up and running. You can configure it to show min cache, max cache, cache currently in use, free mem, mem in use, swap in use. Great for monitoring what's going on. I have mine minimized all the time so I can call it up when I want to see what's happening. The more memory you have, the more the CPU kicks butt! One more thing. No matter what you hear, don't mess with the Vcache settings. Let Windows do it (if you have 98}. I have tried setting the cache to say 48 megs max. When I do this I have more free memory but the swapfile is being accessed a lot. Now Windows 98 caches all 192 mb (if needed) and all my memory is being USED which translates to efficiency and speed.

Tiberius 03-13-1999 03:29 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
Well on my machine it doesn't seem to matter.

I got 32mb of fast page mode which is the slowest you can get a hold of and I have my vidoe options set for best resolutions\texture etc.. as well all options are set to the max and there is no slowdown at all.

Sined, I have problems with either

so in my case it doesn't matter


------------------
I'm not skiiny, I'm just Aerodynamically designed.

kAmALA 03-23-2001 11:35 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
64 are good enough

Rome MiB 03-23-2001 11:42 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
"Nobody will ever need more than 640k RAM!"
-Bill Gates

Capornicus 03-23-2001 11:43 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
when i upgraded above 64 i noticed a good performance boost. personally, I think it will make a big difference. I used to think 64 was enough but when you use the system monitor and take a look at how much ram windows eats up, it's easy to see how a little more ram would speed up your PC so that you don't have to start swapping. (especially when starting up a fps game) Ram is soooo cheap right now too...on www.pricewatch.com you can get 256mb for like $50 or so.

Rome MiB 03-23-2001 01:21 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
****ing pricewatch

Ryno 03-23-2001 01:31 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
get 256mb pc133 micron lifetime warranty for $73.

kAmALA 03-23-2001 01:40 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Capornicus:
^^ PC100 like he already has in his computer<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

yea but that was march of 1999



Capornicus 03-23-2001 02:29 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by kAmALA:
yea but that was march of 1999

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

might as well keep using what he already uses

Icculus [LoK] 03-23-2001 04:50 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
i got 256 on win2k , i wouldnt go anyless anmore , 64 sucks heh , for sin its ok i guess , but that game is 2 years old mind you , try playing q3 with 64 mb heh

my girls comp is the same comp had, but i had 128 ram , and it played hella better in q3

after getting used to my 256 ram that p3 500 64 mb ram is crippled to me ...

course mt 1.1 ghz helps im sure

Rome MiB 03-24-2001 12:13 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
Cheapest price on pricewatch for 256 ram
$ 312

Capornicus 03-24-2001 12:24 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Rome MiB:
Cheapest price on pricewatch for 256 ram
$ 312
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
http://www.pricewatch.com/1/33/1344-1.htm

Capornicus 03-24-2001 12:25 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
^^ PC100 like he already has in his computer

$50 (before shippnig) for 256mb

claudec 03-25-2001 11:00 PM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
I think you only need 64K that will do fine with a modern 8086 chip. If you are into gaming you might want to consider the new CGA color cards and a color monitor. However you can get better resolution with a monochrome card and monitor. If you want to connect to local BBS systems then you will need a 300 baud modem.

Hope that helps everyone


TLLOTS 03-26-2001 06:05 AM

Re: Do you really need 128 of memory, is 64 at 100 mhz good enough
 
sheesh claud, that hi tech stuff sounds expensive.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.