Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Condition Zero & CS Xbox

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2003, 07:30 AM   #1
AiMzoR
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto, Ca
Posts: 14
Default Tenebrae 2 + CS:CZ ???

I was just wondering if any of you Ritual guys had ever thought about integrating the new version of the Tenebrae mod into CS:CZ (if it's even possible) i mean its made for quake 1 source already.(which is what HL was based on if im not mistaken) Can't you just tweak it a bit more so its usable for ur kickass game? All im saying is the visual upgrade would be cool [img]/forums/images/icons/laugh.gif[/img]

Here are some pics of the mod in action, pretty sweet eh?

-------------------------------------------------------------
http://tenebrae.sourceforge.net/shot...tb-base_02.jpg
-------------------------------------------------------------
http://tenebrae.sourceforge.net/shot...tb-base_04.jpg
-------------------------------------------------------------

As everyone can see, the Quake 1 engine is very capeable of displaying killer graphics...

Aside from that keep up the good work, i saw the screenies from the CGW mag and it looks pretty frickin' sick, nj guys.
AiMzoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 11:02 AM   #2
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Tenebrae 2 + CS:CZ ???

This could be done by Ritual because they have access to the HL engine source code.
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 11:11 AM   #3
GunSm0k3
Experienced
 
GunSm0k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bug abusing
Posts: 118
Default Re: Tenebrae 2 + CS:CZ ???

this could be...

But I believe Ritual won't do it, because it needs more advanced graphical cards, and CZ is also meant to be a game ppl who don't give all their money away to the latest hardware a chance to play it.
GunSm0k3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 11:16 AM   #4
AiMzoR
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto, Ca
Posts: 14
Default Re: Tenebrae 2 + CS:CZ ???

so true, but it would still be cool [img]/forums/images/icons/laugh.gif[/img]

in some screens i saw there was some sunlight coming in through some windows, is there any dynamic lighting in CZ or am i just crazy?

well i am crazy but i was pretty sure i saw somethin, its in the pic with the new ak model, u guys know which one i mean....
AiMzoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 11:18 AM   #5
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Tenebrae 2 + CS:CZ ???

True. The last thing a publisher wants to do is limit its audience / lower potential sales revenue.
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2003, 12:54 PM   #6
AiMzoR
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto, Ca
Posts: 14
Default Re: Tenebrae 2 + CS:CZ ???

Ya, it kinda sucks for us, the comsumer. Thats not to say that we arent going to get a great game , but we could be getting an even better game if some ppl didnt have crappy systems....
AiMzoR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.