Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2006, 02:28 PM   #1
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs02

Allright,
I'm going to help you. And before you go, note that I give info about getting that console to work for ppl that it didnt work even with the options in the advanced settings checked.

See, *possible spoilers* (not that important) ;

.Are you stuck at the LAB meeting the drug dealer who's about to escape in his submarine?

.Are you someone that skipped that part by entering in the console: map se1_u4labs03?

.Did you realize that your difficulty settings has been reseted and the game is now quite easy?

.Do you want to put back difficulty, and please don't tell me you lost your stats?

.Did you know that there's a scene you are really missing on if you're skipping that part using the @knownissues@ temporary fix.

.Don't wait for a patch, stop crying, I got the solution.

Now, if it DOES NOT WORK, FOLLOW INSTRUCTION BELOW;

1. Go to your SiN directory
2. Go to SE1 folder, then CFG folder
3. Open up autoexec with notepad (open with... command by right clicking)
4. Now are you are suppose to see: ai_norebuildgraph "1"
5. Erase that line, does not matter, doing so will prevent the game from setting it by default to 1 every time you load a save game
6. Now, if your CONSOLE does not work, enter this in the autoexec cfg file:

bind "p" "toggleconsole"

7. Open up SiN Emergence, and load your game. (note don't save after you realize you can't go any further, otherwise, it might not work)

8. Just open up that game, and before getting to the part you are going to be trap between him and the magnetic shield (??), save your game.

9. Press escape to get to the menu, tap P to bring down the console and enter this command:

ai_norebuildgraph "0"

10. Load the game you just saved.

EH VOILA .Now you are ready, get trapped, watch him talk to you, and finally, watch those guards heading for the submarine, and ENJOY the "BONUS SCENE" for those players skipping that part with that primitive trick of changing level.

Like this, you can preserve your stats and the difficulty level without trying to find a damn way to get it back like it was.

Well, first post, but I hope it helped.


NOTE: the ai_norebuildgraph "0" will be set to 1 after a while or you can just put it back on by entering the value 1 instead of zero.

And NOTE as well you can use this trick WHENEVER you want if anyone is getting stuck at other places too.

EDIT:

SinEpisodes\Se1\cfg\
This is the folder for the autoexec.cfg file.

Right-click on it
Then on OPEN WITH...
Use selected program
Finally, choose NOTEPAD

If autoexec is not present, create it in the cfg folder, right clicking in a blank space, click on new, and choose to create a text file.

The only thing you have to do is change the extension .txt for .cfg and entering in the file the commands in I wrote in the instructions.

Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 02:55 PM   #2
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs02

That would be great if you tell me if it works for you, and remember, the only thing that there is in my autoexec.cfg is:

bind "p" "toggleconsole"

Thx.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 03:23 PM   #3
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

after I do that, the guys just stand there, I'm told the "A,I, Disabled"

Edit: Actually it worked when I tried it again, the first time I set the variable prior to loading, that's what caused the guys to just stand there. thanks man!
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 03:31 PM   #4
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

EDIT: GLAD TO HEAR!

I started feeling a little bit dumb after your post saying it was not working. Allright, I'm happy.

At least now, you have your difficulty level back.
Can someone tell me, btw, what leve is HIGHRISE? the tower?
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 04:23 PM   #5
mercurius420
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I got as far as the pint where I need to find the "ai_norebuildgraph" wine, couldn't find it sadly. Can you be a little more specific on where the file I am suppose to open with notepad is? I think I may have been messing with the wrong one since I couldn't find what I needed...
mercurius420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 04:29 PM   #6
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

SinEpisodes\SE1\cfg\autoexec.cfg

right-click on it,
click on open with...
Use selected program
Choose notepad.

Here you go.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 04:31 PM   #7
mercurius420
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I only have 2 files in that folder, config.cfg and a Valve RC file. I explored the config file but never found the line you mentioned, and I know those are the only files there after viewing the hidden files even...
mercurius420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 04:36 PM   #8
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Then, create a text file, and name it autoexec.cfg.
Put it in the folder you told me about.
You can type in that file the command for enabling the console
and binding it to P.

Why P? Because ppl use the key left to the "1" key for the console. But many do not realize it does not work sometimes for some users because of many reasons such as the language of the keyboard for example.

P is universal to me, so always worked binding it to it.
I'd appreciate you tell me if that was of any help, you can check back my POST, I edit it regularly to be up to date with right and proper info.

Thanks for being patient.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 06:27 PM   #9
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

or you can bind it to tilde, the pretty much standard key for a game's console
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 11:53 PM   #10
debaser
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

help me please!!! im getting "a.i. disable" when reload the game... what can i do!? what's wrong?
debaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 12:16 AM   #11
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

There seems to be a problem occuring after a while, after you finish the level. A.I. not moving. Thats because you have to put back default settings, just type in the autoexec.cfg

ai_norebuildgraph "1"
save the file.

And do it as well in the console, same thing.

Sometimes, the game acts like if the enemy would not notice you at all, like if you were using the notarget cheat. As for me, just restarting SiN cured the problem.

But it has to do with the change that occured in the autoexec if you followed my instruction. I should have said also to put the autoexec.cfg back to normal after getting past the submarine level.

Check Kalabana'S replies in this post, I think you may relate your problem to his, but he found out why.

Is that it?

Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:21 AM   #12
free4all
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

This does not work.

all I see is "A.I Disabled" text, and the guy is just standing at his desk, not moving over to talk with me (like the rest of the guards in that room with the sub, they act like im not there).

I have followed the instructions 100%.
free4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 11:08 AM   #13
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Quote:
This does not work.

all I see is "A.I Disabled" text, and the guy is just standing at his desk, not moving over to talk with me (like the rest of the guards in that room with the sub, they act like im not there).

I have followed the instructions 100%.

You are telling me actually, that you set the ai_norebuildgraph to 0 before anything else. If they don't move, thats because the A.I have been disable.

What I think you did, no lets say it again.
That AI disabled thing, ppl comme accross that problem once and they succeed after the second time.

Just make sure that autoexec is there, make sure you loaded a previous game (the rail car getting smashed into the wall for example).

And you should not disable the A.I. until you get to the point BEFORE getting trapped. If the command line for the ai_norebuildgraph line have been erased from the autoexec.cfg, then you are okay to do the trick.

Don't ai_norebuildgraph to 0 BEFORE saving, do it after saving the game, when you save the game, you should be at the point BEFORE getting trapped.

Its after saving, you enter in the console, don't forget the quotes

ai_norebuildgraph "0"

Load the game you just saved before entering the command, and load that up.

And I know what you mean @they act like I'm not there@ I had the same issue than you. I cured it.

Lot of people did, and it should work since my link is in a sticky post in this forum.

Like I said, check back what kabalana'S reply was, yuo may relate your problem to his, but he found out why.


EDIT: MORNING HERE, about the autoexec, its not an obligation, but if you happen to have one, its the file that will cause you problem if you just ignore it and let the command in it.

The quotes are not an obligation as well. Though I prefer ppl going through the same steps as me before saying its not working.

I will do anoter post in this thread that will explain the AI thing and the common mistake ppl do, but now, let me take my coffee, haha, its as if my i.q. dropped from 135 to 72. So I'll come back with a post that explains why many get the AI disabled.

Bye for now.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 11:59 AM   #14
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Ok, I realized something that would make instructions not work properly for others.

About that A.I. Disabled.

Theory, if it set to 0 before the Drug Dealer talks to you, doing so maybe will trigger the A.I. Disabled, so he won't do his speech.

Try the following,

Get trapped, and as soon as he move to come see you, save your game, put the nobuildgraph setting to 0, and load the save game you just made.

So like this, his action of speaking to you will already be triggered, and he should not act like if you were not here since his actions was triggered and game memory from the save file can't go against this even though the setting has been change after saving, it can't alter the Drug Dealer's Action.

And be sure, on top of everything, that you don't have an autoexec.cfg in your folder that has the line

ai_norebuildgraph "1"

in it.
Because if yes, when you will load the save game you just made, it will say someting like @graph out of date, renitializing@, something like that. And the trick won't work. Its putting back automatically the value to "1". You can erase that line, save the file, do the trick, and once yuo succeed, put back the line and value to "1" in the cfg file, and in the console eventually (so like this, you can't say its not been set to this value properly)

And on top of it, just make sure you are not playing with:

ai_norebuildgraph "0" set on before saving.

Don't put that the value 0 before saving, do it after saving, then load.

And if you are one of those that has an autoexec.cfg, you should put BACK ON the value to "1" in the cfg after getting through the part.

So variation if the first time it didn't work:

1. Get trapped then, than save quickly, put the value to "0" and load the save game you just made.

2.You should also load a previous game, one before smashing the walls with the rail car before attempting the trick.

3. Just don't forget, autoexec.cfg will execute whatever there is written in it everytime you load (if I'm wrong, tell me, I'M not a know-it-all).

So lets say you put the value to "0" after saving, then you load, thinking, oh my it will work, but the autoexec.cfg executes itself and put back the value to "1".

So the results will be probably you ending with the same everlasting scene.

Just make sure you erase whatever there is in the autoexec.cfg, and only put a command for the console if your console don't work, binding to a letter is a good idea.

Try that.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.