Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2006, 12:44 PM   #1
MrFawlty
Rookie
 
MrFawlty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

Whenever I play the game, normally after 2 quick loads, on the third it goes to a black 'Loading' screen and just stays there indefinitely. I have left it of an hour once just to make sure. I can Alt-tab out to windows and close the program and re-open it but it will happen again at some point. It's not always the third attempt, that's just an average. When the game loads successfully, it runs fine with no stuttering except occassionally when a new level loads, but this is fairly normal in games.

My PC specs:
AMD Athlon64 3200 'Newcastle'
1024 DDR 400
160Gb S-ATA Samsung Spinpoint HDD
ATI Radeon X1900XT 512 Mb Graphics card
ASRock K8-SLI eSATA Motherboard

All latest drivers loaded.

No other Steam game has this problem.

Any ideas?
MrFawlty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2006, 01:33 PM   #2
Parnic
Programmer, Gearbox Software
 
Parnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 231
Default Re: Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

Did you download the game through Steam or install from the retail DVD?
Parnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2006, 02:03 PM   #3
MrFawlty
Rookie
 
MrFawlty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

Sorry, forgot to make that clear - through Steam.

I notice steam just uses compressed files - could I just extract the files using gcfscape? Would that make it run smoother?
MrFawlty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2006, 02:27 PM   #4
Parnic
Programmer, Gearbox Software
 
Parnic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 231
Default Re: Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

No, actually unpacking the files from the GCF would cause the game to run slower. I don't *think* the files are compressed in the gcf per se, just contained...but I could be wrong there. Anyway, the bonus to having a lot of files contained in one bigger file is that you are actually cutting down load times created by opening and closing lots of files.

Anyway, what I was going to suggest is to verify your game cache integrity. You can do this by right-clicking the game in Steam, going to properties, clicking "local files" tab, and pressing "verify integrity of game cache." See if this fixes your issue.
Parnic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 09:26 AM   #5
MrFawlty
Rookie
 
MrFawlty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

Thanks for the info Parnic, that makes sense.

I have already verified the integrity of the game caches - I've just done it again to be sure and nothing was reported. I'll try it again...
MrFawlty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 01:14 PM   #6
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

Well from the FAQ

My stats or my saves are corrupted.

Fixed in Patch 1. Some people have said that they were getting either no stats or corrupt stats in game.

A couple of people have had their save games corrupted. We received copies of these corrupted save games and are investigating.

If you load again too quickly after a load (i.e. under five seconds), the game can report that your save game is corrupted, even though it isn't. Just wait ten seconds and try loading again.


It happens to me, it is because it is multi-threading and you are going to fast, if you use net_graph 3 your FPS will going really high, since it is not loading and stuff.

It happens with me, what i do is just wait and then reload.

Cheers
Sarkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:40 PM   #7
MrFawlty
Rookie
 
MrFawlty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Game \'locks\' at \'Loading\' screen

Well, I tried again and no joy. Sorry it's taken me so long to reply, but I got hooked on another game and have only just got back to trying this one. My problem is not with corrupt save games, just that it just halts when attempting to load ANY game, including Auto saves and quick saves. If I jump out back to windows and end the program using Task manager, I can reload it and then maybe the first 2 or 3 loads will work but then it will happen again. By the way, I'm re-loading so many times because where I am in the game is so DAMN HARD, I keep dying! [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Just so you know, I build PCs for a living, so I'm confident it isn't my RAM and I have made sure all my drivers are up to date and installed correctly. In fact, since my last post, I have changed my graphics card driver to the latest Catalyst drivers from ATI (v 6.5) and have changed my CPU to an AMD Athlon64 3700.
MrFawlty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.