Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2006, 12:43 AM   #1
Riftaxe
Newbie
 
Riftaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default key binding?

Sin Emergence:

I am unable to make the turn left and right keys functional. I can bind them fine in the options, it just has no effect, regardless of what key i assign them to.

Is this broken?

Is there any workaround for this? This is a game breaking bug for me, since i cannot use mouselook. Running backwards and forwards only lets you play for the first room and only to the wall, i would dearly love to be able to turn left or right.
Riftaxe is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:36 AM   #2
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: key binding?

Odd, have you got a gamepad installed?

Have you tried deleting the .cfg files, try running Sin Episodes with the "-autoconfig" parameter, it is in advanced options.

Very odd .......

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:45 PM   #3
Apprentice
Veteran
 
Apprentice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarkie
Very odd .......
....... but not unheard of. For some reason, the game doesn't want to save additional keybindings made in the console . . .

--------------------
Apprentice is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:53 PM   #4
Riftaxe
Newbie
 
Riftaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: key binding?

no gamepad or joystick installed.

deleted config.cfg, no luck

tried -autoconfig on the command line, no luck

It updates the config.cfg file properly, so the keys that i bind are persistent. Ie, if i bind a turn movement to right arrow and left to mouse button 1. The new config.cfg file will have

bind "UPARROW" "+forward"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+back"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+right"
bind "MOUSE1" "+left"

The only problem is that while it will go forward and backwards, it ignores turning left or right no matter what key or button i bind to it.


I have not tried binding in the console screen, as i would assume that if the game is smart enough to record the key bindings through the options screens (yes they are persistent) that would be enough.

Any other suggestions,
Riftaxe is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:17 PM   #5
Riftaxe
Newbie
 
Riftaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: key binding?

By enabling the console, but not making any changes within it, when i use the SE1 engine to change the keyboard bindings, it does display


Initializing renderer...
Failed to load sound "npc/sintek/vo/grunt_death4.wav", file probably missing from disk/repository
couldn't exec userconfig.cfg
Wrote cfg/config.cfg
couldn't exec userconfig.cfg
Wrote cfg/config.cfg


This might just be trash debug code left in, but it does update the config file.

So far only the turn left/right and the look up and down key are not functioning....sadly no way to tell if swim up or swim down will work when i bind a key to them.

This is fresh install with the same problem. All my other HL2 based games are able to bind to whatever keys i assign to the turn left/right keys...this is annoying
Riftaxe is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:37 PM   #6
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: key binding?

Right I think its the version of Source they are using, I'd guess it will be fixed in future updates, just use your mouse or something till then. Sorry

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:39 PM   #7
Riftaxe
Newbie
 
Riftaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: key binding?

from console window.


] unbind a
] bind a
"a" = ""
] bind a +left
] bind a
"a" = "+left"


and still does not work.
Riftaxe is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 01:41 PM   #8
Riftaxe
Newbie
 
Riftaxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: key binding?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarkie
Right I think its the version of Source they are using, I'd guess it will be fixed in future updates, just use your mouse or something till then. Sorry
Who is "They"? Ritual?

Can you give me a link to the official tech support forum for SE1?

as i said this is very annoying.
Riftaxe is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.