Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Editing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2006, 01:14 PM   #1
Rokimoki
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default source sdk

hammer sdk doesnt work for me... I have tried all in steampowered forums, anybody can help me, please i need help, thans... the problem is, my hammer crash when i create a new map or load a map ...
Rokimoki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 02:33 PM   #2
RipeX
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: source sdk

I have the same problem if that helps...
RipeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 02:57 PM   #3
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: source sdk

Same here but the odd thing is Hammer is working fine for all my other mods and each of the Valve SDK game mods.
Michael and I spent a lot of time yesterday trying to find out why.
If I find out what's causing this with the SiN:E SDK I'll post it here, and I'm sure Michael will be doing the same.

Honest to goodness he bent over backwards trying to help me with this.
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 05:18 AM   #4
Rokimoki
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: source sdk

I want to help, but how? i'm not programmer :P
Rokimoki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2006, 07:53 PM   #5
RipeX
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: source sdk

Now I'm using Valve's SDK to make maps for Sin, works fine.
RipeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:59 PM   #6
Wolf_tg
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: source sdk

I was having the same problem loading the Source SDK with Sin Episodes. This is what worked for me: When Hammer opens do not load a map or start a new one. Go to Tools, Options and then select the General Tab. Make sure that "Use independant window configurations" and "Load default window positions with maps" are checked. You will have to configure your windows as only one will be opened, but you can save your configuration and it should stick next time you open the map. That is what worked for me.

-Wolf
Wolf_tg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.