Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2003, 01:39 PM   #1
Final_Frontier
Fanboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 569
Default Console problem

I want to bring up the console when I'm playing, so I do this:
In the shortcut thingy I write " +set developer 1" without quotes after the .exe". When I start the game I get the console up, covering half the screen, the rest is black. If I close the console with the button (the one to the left of the 1 button) the whole screen is black. I don't know what to do so I write quit and, well... the game quits.

How do I get the game started so that I can bring up the console at any time playing?
Final_Frontier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 01:44 PM   #2
Assim
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way
Posts: 1,957
Default Re: Console problem

When you dismiss the console you need to hit escape to return to the main menu.
Assim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 02:19 PM   #3
Final_Frontier
Fanboy
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 569
Default Re: Console problem

Ahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa a

Thanx.
Final_Frontier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 08:35 AM   #4
Lezmaka
Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 97
Default Re: Console problem

Does anyone know if we will have to use the +set developer 1 to be able to access the console for the mulitplayer part when the game is released?
Lezmaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 08:58 AM   #5
Assim
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way
Posts: 1,957
Default Re: Console problem

Hopefully not, otherwise it will make things very difficult when changing your name and setting up binds.
Everything would have to be done by an autoexec
Assim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 12:07 PM   #6
Kewk
Regular
 
Kewk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Santa Monica, Ca
Posts: 81
Default Re: Console problem

The consoles functionality has been changed since the demo was made.You can use it at any time now.
Kewk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:09 PM   #7
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Console problem

Will the retail version of EFII feature the mini-console and the in-game notepad as seen in Heavy Metal FAKK2?
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:14 PM   #8
Oreckel
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Console problem

</font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
The consoles functionality has been changed since the demo was made.You can use it at any time now.

[/ QUOTE ]

Good, everyone keeps asking me how to get in.

/me makes a mental note to create an FAQ...
Oreckel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:16 PM   #9
CptCox
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 103
Default Re: Console problem

ok, I forget the command to list all the commands, what was it?

I can figure most everything else out, but I forget this!
CptCox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:17 PM   #10
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Console problem

cmdlist
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 01:24 PM   #11
CptCox
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 103
Default Re: Console problem

Thanks!

*computer, activate game!*
CptCox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 04:03 PM   #12
wwazman
Regular
 
wwazman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Console problem

<font color="blue"> </font color> ummm...perhaps I have an older demo? I can't seem to pull down the command using the tilde (~) <font color="blue"> </font color>
wwazman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2003, 04:22 PM   #13
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Console problem

Right-click on a shortcut to the demo, select properties, add +set developer 1 at the end of the target field.

Example:

"C:\Program Files\Activision\Star Trek Elite Force II Single Player Demo\EF2.exe" +set developer 1
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 02:40 PM   #14
Monolith
Casual
 
Monolith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 41
Default Re: Console problem

Think its time to put things a bit straight lol.

developer 1 will put the demo in developer mode wich also
enables the console I wasn't gone post the proper way to
avoit people cheating but since developer mode will do the
same thing I gues no harm in doing it now.

The proper command to enable the console is ui_console
since in the demo it is dissabled by default, to enable the
console use this command line in the shortcut properties
instead:

"C:\Program Files\Activision\Star Trek Elite Force II Single Player Demo\EF2.exe" seta +ui_console 1

This will enable the console without going into developer mode
and beside's if the console is dissabled in the full game you
wont even be able to play multiplayer games with it if you
start the game in developer mode.

Good luck peeps. [img]/forums/images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Monolith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.