Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2003, 02:44 AM   #1
Frontier
Casual
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Default Console Access in EF2

Will ~ once again offer Console Access in EF2? It didn't (for me) in the Demo, and I couldn't gain access to the console through any other key. I am thinking though it was disabled for the demo though... yet I've heard some folks mention they where in the console; so what key opens it? (The drop console, not the ESC one)
Frontier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2003, 02:57 AM   #2
Robbiesan
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 474
Default Re: Console Access in EF2

Frontier, you need to enable dev mode to use the console..

Roght click on your shortcut to EF2 and click properties.. in the target line add the following after the last quotes: +set developer 1

For example my Target originally said: "C:\Games\Star Trek Elite Force 2 Demo\EF2.exe"


Now it says: "C:\Games\Star Trek Elite Force 2 Demo\EF2.exe" +set developer 1

when you load the game hit escape.. now you can use ~ to toggle the console..
Robbiesan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2003, 12:30 PM   #3
Kewk
Regular
 
Kewk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Santa Monica, Ca
Posts: 81
Default Re: Console Access in EF2

The full version you will not need to put the game into dev mode to access the console.
Kewk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.