Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Condition Zero & CS Xbox

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2003, 08:40 PM   #1
iDiot
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default unused models in the singleplayer missions

ie...the c4, shield, the zipline thing....
this game would have been so... interesting
damn valve
iDiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 10:33 PM   #2
KTRICK7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

what about other player models as well? ive seen an awsome ss of some SEALs in desert camo instead of the blue. i thought that looked sweet.

are those possible available? please o please say yes!!!
KTRICK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 11:06 PM   #3
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

well, they are used in one of the missions.. Recoil
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 11:36 PM   #4
KTRICK7
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

which do you like better. oh man they all look so awsome.

lol..the hostages act funny. they look real good though. they keep looking up over and over again. hehe...
KTRICK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2003, 11:38 PM   #5
iDiot
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

Recoil was the philippines(sp??) mission isnt it?
i dont recall using anything special besides the blowtorch/sneaking goggles thingy......

http://www.ritual.com/cz/images/gall...fastline01.jpg <--- and i dont remember this in the japan mission [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

sigh....or this http://www.ritual.com/cz/images/gall...cz_miami01.jpg
iDiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 05:43 AM   #6
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

i know, i remembered that screen of the japan mission, and i was looking forward to the miami mission the most (US and all), at least ill be able to do miami multiplayer
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 09:16 AM   #7
kevin442
Fanboy
 
kevin442's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 813
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

automaotr i try playing cz multiplayer but i load cs_miami and i get an eroor. how do i get miami to work?
kevin442 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 01:16 PM   #8
Sp4wn3h
Casual
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

It has a mp?
Sp4wn3h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 05:18 PM   #9
Ice_Commando
Experienced
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

You can get all those maps working by copying over the map models directory and whatever wad file the map uses.
Ice_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 06:39 PM   #10
kevin442
Fanboy
 
kevin442's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 813
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

by map models do u mean the maps and models for the map or jsut the maps and how do i know what .wad it uses
kevin442 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 07:56 PM   #11
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

iDiot-
That is not on the Japan mission, that is on Fastline, another MP map as the name of the picture suggests.
It is on a subway and you have to resque the hostages.
Unfortunately the SP version of this map wasn't included in CZ, or at least not in the leaked version.
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:06 PM   #12
Ice_Commando
Experienced
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

Just copy the whole 'props' folder over, it's in the models directory, then get the .wads.
Ice_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2003, 08:06 PM   #13
iDiot
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

ic....
thanks for clearing that up for me

sigh.....damn damn valve
iDiot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 12:17 AM   #14
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

you dont have to move all that crap, just replace the cstrike_trs\dlls and cstrike_trs\cl_dlls folders with the ones from cstrike. then you can check out all the maps.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 12:28 AM   #15
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

yea, but you cant play those on Ded servers
if you want to play it on 1.6 right now then you can by copying the maps an all its needed files to your 1.6 folder, retaining the filestructure of course.
then all you need to do is put the map on a ded server and rename the new map czxx_xxxx (ie. czde_dust)
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 01:58 PM   #16
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

never seen any servers running it, i thought he just wanted to check them out
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 07:11 PM   #17
Sp4wn3h
Casual
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

Shame the bots don't work in the trs version.
Sp4wn3h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2003, 11:56 PM   #18
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

the trs version doesnt work, period ".".
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 05:31 AM   #19
Sp4wn3h
Casual
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

Welllll......there is someway of getting it to work im sure of it, last night i copyed the trs folder into my steam cs folder and started up cs, all the bot opstions are there and the new maps but its crashes just before you actually get in game.
Sp4wn3h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2003, 02:11 PM   #20
Ice_Commando
Experienced
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

I'm pretty sure that's because the bots simply aren't in the build. The cz deleted scenes are gone too.
Ice_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2003, 10:16 PM   #21
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: unused models in the singleplayer missions

thats exactly what happens in the trs version anyway, you just copied a bunch of files into steam for no reason, the trs dlls dont work, lucky for valve, cause no one would be buying cz if it did.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.