Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Single Player Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2003, 06:35 PM   #1
bulltwank
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Default using cheats

I usualy don't use cheats, but in this game I may have to. The ones I have tried to use are +set developer 1 +set cheats 1, +set ui_console 1 +sv_cheats 1 & +set cheats 1.
I am typing these in at the end of the target line but none of them work. I'am stuck on the hull with the three force fields
bulltwank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 09:04 PM   #2
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: using cheats

"C:\Program Files\Activision\EF2\EF2.exe" +set ui_console 1 +set cheats 1

is what i use
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 05:30 PM   #3
bulltwank
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Default Re: using cheats

tryed your suggestion I get the console, type in what I want which is to change maps exit console get nothing but gray screen with music in background. thank you any way for you help
bulltwank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2003, 02:06 AM   #4
Raichu
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Powerplant by Cerulean City (in the pokemon games)
Posts: 400
Default Re: using cheats

thats exactly what you should get. To get to the normal screen, press these keys (not all at once)
` (tidle key, thing left of the 1 key)
then press
ESC
this should return you to the normal starting screen
________
SANTERIA ADVICE

Last edited by Raichu : 04-02-2011 at 03:44 AM.
Raichu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2003, 07:32 AM   #5
Kovi
Casual
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 40
Default Re: using cheats

Well, I always use this: Edit the EF2 desktop icon command line to:

"C:\Program Files\Activision\EF2\ef2.exe" "+set cheats 1"

And when I run the game and load save game or start new one it works with no problem.
Kovi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.