Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Single Player Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2004, 03:12 AM   #1
MunroOfEnterprise
Rookie
 
MunroOfEnterprise's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: On the USS Enterprise, with frequent hug trips on Telsia!
Posts: 24
Default No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

I have a bad problem I just faced for the first time on EF2: When I when I remembered that I would be able to make the revolution on the EF2 go higher and when I reached up to the max of 1600 x 1200, I ruined the game!! [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Now I got this result in trying to play EF2:

Elite Force II 1.0 win-x86 May 24 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2/base
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak32.pk3 (223 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak31.pk3 (708 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak30.pk3 (936 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak20.pk3 (8193 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak16.pk3 (2347 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak15.pk3 (1456 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak10.pk3 (1468 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\pak0.pk3 (1064 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\ACTIVI~1\EF2\base\locpak1.pk3 (13987 files)
d:\Setup\Data\ef2.exe/base

----------------------
execing global/default.cfg
execing global/game.cfg
Config: Reuben.cfg
couldn't exec global/menu.cfg
execing Reuben.cfg
couldn't exec global/localized.cfg
couldn't exec global/autoexec.cfg

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
Loading global strings
----- Client Initialization -----
CPU: Unknown, Frequency: 757 Mhz
Physical Memory: 512 mb
----- Initializing Renderer ----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 9: 1600 1200 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: failed, bad mode
...trying next higher resolution: failed, bad mode
...restoring display settings
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (1606x1232)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...55 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 9 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
...setting mode 9: 1600 1200 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: failed, bad mode
...trying next higher resolution: failed, bad mode
...restoring display settings
...window already present, CreateWindowEx skipped
Initializing OpenGL driver
...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


Anyhoo, I really need help in bringing back my game from its 'coma' state
MunroOfEnterprise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2004, 03:54 AM   #2
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

Open your config file and replace seta r_mode "9" with seta r_mode "8" and see if that fixes your problem (it will set the resolution to 1280x1024 instead of 1600x1200).
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 11:43 AM   #3
Luke80
Veteran
 
Luke80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USS Odyssey-A - Galaxy Class Starship
Posts: 414
Send a message via MSN to Luke80
Default Re: No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

OH!
That is bad when it gets like that!
A friend of mine has a 98, and it would not load on that, so I'll try it out again with this in mind.

End Transmission.
Luke80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 05:30 PM   #4
Pandemonium
Experienced
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 107
Default Re: No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

Quote:
A friend of mine has a 98
A 98 what ? [img]/forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img]
Pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 09:12 PM   #5
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

Complete guess here! right of the top of my head! I'd have to say Windows 98! [img]/forums/images/graemlins/crazy.gif[/img]
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 10:21 PM   #6
Pandemonium
Experienced
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 107
Default Re: No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

Yeah figures when we are talking about resolutions not OS [img]/forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
Pandemonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2004, 07:19 AM   #7
Luke80
Veteran
 
Luke80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USS Odyssey-A - Galaxy Class Starship
Posts: 414
Send a message via MSN to Luke80
Default Re: No! Not my Elite Force II!! Say it isn\'t so!!

Yes, It is a Windows 98.

End Transmission.
Luke80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.