Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2006, 11:07 PM   #1
soulxcavtor
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

I'm freezing in U4 Lab's after you get through the heat ray room and through the big room with all the toxic barrels and fire barrels... Right before you go threw the door in the top floor through the hallway it says Loading, and it freezes... I have screenshots!

What is the problem? i want my money back...
soulxcavtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 11:32 PM   #2
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

We have identified what is causing this issue for a small percentage of our customers.

A patch is going to be released this week to correct this issue.
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 01:52 AM   #3
soulxcavtor
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

The patch is coming? When will it be released... Is there any way we can get around this freeze? I want to play this fun game!!!
soulxcavtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 02:40 AM   #4
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

We're targeting Wednesday afternoon for the patch.

In the meantime, you can bypass this level by enabling your console, and in the console, typing:

map se1_u4lab03
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:28 AM   #5
Apprentice
Veteran
 
Apprentice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 251
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

Quote:
Originally posted by Michael_Russell:
We have identified what is causing this issue for a small percentage of our customers.
Define "small percentage", since this is one bug I hear a lot about over the past few days . . .
Apprentice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:39 AM   #6
TheKlown
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

Keep in mind that people tend to voice the negatives of a game much more than the positives. If, say, 5% of the people have a problem with the game running, I'm sure most, if not all, of them will speak up about it one way or another, making the number of people affected look a little disproportionate.

Just a theory.
TheKlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:49 PM   #7
razor
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

Hey, nice to see im not the only one getting this problem, hehe

Ill use the fucntion of changing levels then....
razor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 11:30 AM   #8
soulxcavtor
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

Wow wish I would have looked in the sticky... cause changing to Directx 9 worked....

The game hangs or crashes in the U4 Labs.

Some people are unable to progress to the second part of the U4 Labs levels. We have managed to reproduce and diagnose the problem and are testing a fix right now. If you have a DirectX-9 capable card, please make sure you are set to DirectX 9.0 in the Advanced Display Settings to get past this area for now. You can go back to whatever mode you were in after the level load after the in-engine cinematic at the end of the level. You can skip this level temporarily by dropping down the console (after enabling it in the advanced keyboard settings) and typing in "map se1_u4lab03" and pressing ENTER. NOTE: Doing this will reset your dynamic difficulty profile.

Thanks! Just tell everyone that!!!
soulxcavtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 01:05 PM   #9
soulxcavtor
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Freezing in U4 Lab, Didnt skip any levels!

Actually, as you get to the area where the monsters come alive and shit it gets wayyy to choppy to play... I want this damn patch before wensday! Ahhhh
soulxcavtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.