Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2006, 10:39 PM   #1
Friendlyfocus
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the freeze

Okay I'm in U4 labs... I have progressed through the lab area where they had the mutants, I went through the door and JC hacked a forcefield door while guys dropped from the holes in the ceiling... then back into the room with the cargo bay area.

Okay, they say that I have to find a way to open the doors. There is a terminal in the little room that says "Open Door" "Close Door" but when I try to activate it, nothing happens. Am I missing something? Please help.
Friendlyfocus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 10:45 PM   #2
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the freeze

Two things:

1) Can you make a regular save game there, ZIP it up, and send it to crashes[at]ritual[dot]com?

2) Is there a whole ton of stuff on top of the grate in the middle of the large room?
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 10:49 PM   #3
Friendlyfocus
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the fre

Thank you very much... apparently it could not work with the boxes on the grate.
Friendlyfocus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 10:52 PM   #4
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the fre

It shouldn't matter unless the door is somehow jammed shut by the stuff, but I'm glad that fixed it.
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 03:55 PM   #5
QuantumCat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the fre

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael_Russell View Post
It shouldn't matter unless the door is somehow jammed shut by the stuff, but I'm glad that fixed it.
I hate to ssay it, but this doens't work for me.
the cargo doors just do not open. Is this addressed
in any recent patch?
QuantumCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 12:20 PM   #6
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the fre

The first patch of the game, make sure SiN has Auto Enable Updates in Steam.

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2007, 06:12 PM   #7
QuantumCat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the fre

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarkie View Post
The first patch of the game, make sure SiN has Auto Enable Updates in Steam.
Which one is that?
According to my update history, the last one is from July 27, 2006.
QuantumCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 06:50 AM   #8
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the freeze

Yeah sounds about right, well if you have go it, you could try verifying your game cache files.

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2007, 05:16 PM   #9
QuantumCat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarkie View Post
Yeah sounds about right, well if you have go it, you could try verifying your game cache files.
will try... the most annoying thing is, I have seen it work ... once, then I got killed of because I forgot to dispose of the muntants first. After that ... nada.
QuantumCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 12:11 PM   #10
QuantumCat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: U4 Labs... Cannot proceed, this is not the freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarkie View Post
Yeah sounds about right, well if you have go it, you could try verifying your game cache files.
I did ...then what?...did defragment... still no progress
QuantumCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.