Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Heavy Metal FAKK2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2000, 05:48 PM   #1
nogame
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 4
Default Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch

I bought FAKK2 Tuesday (8-22) and downloaded the 1.01 patch. Crashes, lockups, etc. I then found and downloaded the 1.02 alpha patch, and still had problems. Now with the official 1.02 patch the lockups are still there.

The game consistently locks up in the training portion. Before 1.02, it wouldn't even load the training area. Now it will load, but will always lock up before finishing. it doesn't seem to matter if I start a new game or load a game. The furthest I've gotten is handgun training. When it locks up the music keeps playing, but I have to hit reset to get out of it. Alt-F4 and ctrl-alt-del have no effect.

Here's my system info:

MSI 6163 Pro rev 2
P3 700
Geforce DDR
128 MB RAM
Diamond MX300
Promise FastTrack66 w/ 2 15.3 GB drives (C: partition & FAKK2 on D: partition)
Diamond Fireport 40
9.1 GB HD (vmem,storage)
8.7 GB HD (storage)
Pioneer 36X CDROM
Panasonic CDR
generic NIC

Software info:

Win 98
DirectX 7a
Detonator 6.18 Geforce drivers

Programs running when I start FAKK2:

Explorer
Zonealarm (internet firewall)
freectrl (MX300 controls)
em_exec (Logitech mouse driver)
systray
nogame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2000, 06:08 PM   #2
Mike89
Experienced
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: California
Posts: 101
Default Re: Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch

By any chance are you doing any overclocking? I also have 2 HDD's and I used to have a Promise ATA 66 controller card. I had nightmares from all the problems I was having with this set up, especially when I overclocked the CPU. I finally got rid of the controller card and settled for ATA 33 which I can't tell any difference anyway. If you are, try default speeds and see if it helps.
Mike89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2000, 06:33 PM   #3
ArchV
Programmer
 
ArchV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 103
Default Re: Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch

There might still be some obscure sound bugs lurking with that sound card. Try starting the game with:

+set sv_initsound 0

... and see if it works. That will totally disable sound, but at least you could figure out if that's the problem or not.

Eric F.
Ritual Entertainment
ArchV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 09:25 PM   #4
nogame
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 4
Default Re: Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch

Got it going. Mike89 was right. I backed my speed down a bit, and now I've beaten the first boss. That one was my fault, not a bug.

All is not yet perfect, yet, though. When it came time to load the next level I got booted to the desktop, with this message in the console:

Z_TagMalloc: failed on allocation of 262164 bytes

I saw something like that before I had the 1.02 patch. I increased my virtual memory and haven't seen it again until now. Do I need to up my vmem again?
nogame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 09:34 PM   #5
fontenot
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX US
Posts: 5
Default Re: Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch

I had that problem in q3a with the 6.18
drivers. I believe there is a memory leak
in them since I could only loop 3dmark
or q3a for about 30 minutes before my 256MB
was full. (yes, I know one is d3d and one is
ogl, that's just what I saw).

Now I am back to the 5.32 drivers and I can
loop 3dmark for 10 hours and still have
same amount of memory usage as when I started.

Dwayne
fontenot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 10:20 PM   #6
nogame
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 4
Default Re: Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch

I went back to the 5.33 drivers and it froze on the load screen after I beat the first boss. I increased my vmem from 128 to 256 MB and the next level loaded. There was an awful lot of activity from my vmem drive. Is it a characteristic of the Q3 engine to hit your swap file so hard, even with 128 MB physical RAM?

Oh, BTW, I tried adding "+set sv_initsound 0" to the end of the command line in the shortcut properties, and the sound was still on. Is that the right way to enter the command?
nogame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 10:27 PM   #7
fontenot
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Houston, TX US
Posts: 5
Default Re: Consistent lockups with official 1.02 patch


maybe try "sv_initsound 0" in the console?

I remember doing something like that when
benching q2.

I'm gonna try increasing my vram size to
see if if fixes my cinematic lockups.
I currently have it fixed at 256MB.
I think I'll try 512MB.

Dwayne
fontenot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.