Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2007, 06:38 PM   #1
SlimJimE17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Error in the console

Hi All,

I have just changed my video card from a Nvidia to ATI and I get the following error in the console: -

WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.

Any ideas?
SlimJimE17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 03:45 AM   #2
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Error in the console

Try starting SiN with the -autoconfig in the Advanced Options, by Right clicking on SiN Episodes and select properties.

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2007, 04:13 AM   #3
SlimJimE17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error in the console

Nope, this changed my video settings but did not remove the error, also now I have a new error about Material.

I've check the local files, no problem.
It only gives this error when loading a level.

For example: -

Spawn Server SE1_U4Lab02
Begin loading faces (loads materials)
End loading faces (loads materials)
Loading game from //MOD/SAVE/SE1_U4Lab02.HL1...
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
WARNING! Field m_finishesPlaythrough is using the wrong FIELD_ type!
Fix this or you'll see a crash.
No such variable "$texture2transform" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_l"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_l" : proxy "TextureTransform" unable to initialize!
No such variable "$texture2transform" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_r"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_r" : proxy "TextureTransform" unable to initialize!
No such variable "$alpha_bias" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/body_distort"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/body_distort" : proxy "Subtract" unable to initialize!
No such variable "$alpha_bias" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_l_distort"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_l_distort" : proxy "Subtract" unable to initialize!
No such variable "$texture2transform" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_l_distort"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_l_distort" : proxy "TextureTransform" unable to initialize!
No such variable "$alpha_bias" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_r_distort"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_r_distort" : proxy "Subtract" unable to initialize!
No such variable "$texture2transform" for material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_r_distort"
Error: Material "models/characters/elexis/holo/eyeball_r_distort" : proxy "TextureTransform" unable to initialize!
Game started
Initializing renderer...


I don't see any problems during the game, going to check HL2.

Thanks for your help

Slim
SlimJimE17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2007, 04:34 AM   #4
SlimJimE17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Error in the console

Hi all,

I've just completed the game from start to finish and it never crashed, error message is telling fibs.

Who like to correct the problem.
SlimJimE17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to access console Lugubre SiN Episodes Tech Help 7 05-13-2006 09:57 AM
Console Access in EF2 Frontier Star Trek Elite Force II 2 05-17-2003 12:30 PM
Console problem Final_Frontier Star Trek Elite Force II 13 05-06-2003 03:40 PM
Bring back the good ole console days... STATIC3D Miscellaneous 9 11-24-2001 07:35 AM
Is it possible to unfocus console? claudec SiN, SiN Steam & Wages of Sin 9 06-05-1999 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.