Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2003, 08:20 PM   #1
Absu
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

I've been waiting for this game for so long that I almost cried when I wasn't able to run the demo.
I don't know what's the problem because I can run any other game without any problems and I meet the requirements.

Here's the error I get when I run the demo:
"The instruction at "Ox77f5234c" referenced memory at "ox00000000". The memory could not be written

Click ok to terminate the program."

Please help, i'm sure someone out there knows what's causing this error.


Some stats:
AMD XP 1800+
Windows XP
512 RAM
Direct X 9
S3 graphics ProSavageDDR
etc...

Absu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 10:28 PM   #2
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Well, all I can say is make sure you have the latest drivers and the most recent BIOS revision. Please note that the VIA/S3 chipset isn't supported in the pre-release demo.
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 11:14 PM   #3
Absu
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Updated ALL drivers and the BIOS.

Still get the same error when running Star Trek Elite Force II Single Player Demo

Any other suggestions?
Absu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 11:18 PM   #4
Superrobster
Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,355
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

I don't think there's anything you can do seeing as your graphics card isn't supported by the software yet. [img]/forums/images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Superrobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2003, 11:58 PM   #5
Absu
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

That's odd though because the error that I get is a memory error.
Absu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 01:00 AM   #6
PingEnvy
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Activision
Posts: 381
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

You need a minimum of 32MB of Video Ram. That card is a VIA/S3 Graphics ProSavage8 chipset. It came out in 2001, but it's unclear how much ram that actually has. This is an integrated video card for the VIA boards. You might have an issue with the VIA 4-in-1 driver. You should make sure you have that first.

This is not one of the supported demo chipsets. I've actually never even heard of it till I looked into it now. Pretty rare hardware. Have you considered upgrading to a more widely supported video card? A Radeon or GeForce?
PingEnvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 01:15 AM   #7
Absu
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Yes, it's integrated with the motherboard and it came out in 2001.

The thing is that I can play all other games, that's why I thought this is not a video card issue not to mention that the error is about 'not writing on memory'.

I just hope buying a new video card will solve this problem.

Which one should I buy?
Also once I buy one do I need to remove anything before I install it?

Thank you all.
Absu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 01:20 AM   #8
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Before you run out and buy a card, make sure you can deactivate the on-board one in the BIOS (as that is what you will have to do in order to use an actual AGP graphics card).
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 04:07 AM   #9
rstanton
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

I am getting this same error on my machine. The demo plays for a random amount of time (though never long enough to even continue past the fire pipes after the battle) and then the error pops up. According to all the documentation I can find, though, my card should be supported.

System:
P4 3.06ghz
1gb RAM
DirectX 9.0a
Catalyst 3.2
Hercules Prophet 9700 (radeon 9700 pro) 128mb
Windows XP Prof.

As a side note I also tried setting the r_precompressed_textures cvar to 0 as suggested elsewhere in the forums to no avail. Any ideas?

rstanton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 03:47 PM   #10
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Did you launch EFII with the shortcut target line set to:

"C:\Program Files\EF2\EF2.exe" +set r_precompressed_textures 0

Be sure to have Catalyst 3.20 and DirectX 9.0a.
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 06:55 PM   #11
rstanton
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Errr, if you read the post you'd see that I did/have all of those things. [img]/forums/images/icons/smile.gif[/img] On a more recent note by turning all types of lighting off it seems to make that error not occur for quite a bit longer.. but it still does happen. *sigh*
rstanton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 07:52 PM   #12
MadOnion
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Creamy Center of Tomato Onion Soup
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

What sound card do you have? Try setting the in-game sound driver to software and see if this has any effect.
MadOnion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 08:14 PM   #13
Haz_Mat
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Sounds over simplified but...

First, make sure nothing is running in the background...chat clients, A/V software, etc.

Second, start off by once the game loads and you are at the main menu, go into Configure.

Video - set mode to 640x480
set depth to 16-bit
set texture quality to low
set filter to bilinear

Audio - set sound quality to 11kHz
set driver to software
check Force 8-bit sound
uncheck Reverb

Now try running the game.

This is just the demo. It is very possible that you may not be able to run it though with your current system specs.
Haz_Mat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 04:16 AM   #14
alfredog1976
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

rstanton, I get the same error and I have the same configuration as you:
P4 3.06ghz
1GB RAM
DirectX 9.0a
Catalyst 3.2
Hercules Prophet 9700 (Radeon 9700 pro) 128mb
Windows XP Professional

I'm wondering if it's a Radeon/Hercules Prophet issue...anyone have any remedies/ideas?

alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 05:57 PM   #15
Robbiesan
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 474
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

have you tried various mobo drivers? do not assume the latest is the best for your machine.. I know from experience that newer drivers can be problematic.. I recommend you try some different versions to see what happens..
Robbiesan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 05:59 PM   #16
Haz_Mat
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Good point. There is/was an issue with EnB that if you had a VIA chipset, using the "latest" drivers actually caused problems yet rolling back to about 3 or 4 versions earlier, game ran fine.
Haz_Mat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2003, 09:04 PM   #17
alfredog1976
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

I haven't updated any motherboard drivers. It is an ASUS motherboard, i'll need to check which version it is.
alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 03:20 PM   #18
alfredog1976
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Here's a screen capture of the error message that i'm getting (if needed for a bug report)
alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2003, 10:34 PM   #19
Absu
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

That's the same error i'm getting.
What if it's not a video card issue at all?
Absu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 03:23 PM   #20
alfredog1976
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

What type of memory module do you have? I have 1.5 GB RDRAM. I've checked in many forums and it doesn't seem like a whole lot of people have this problem and I don't think a majority of PC users have RDRAM (I could be way off though). Hopefully the developers of the game have seen this error as well...
alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 06:39 PM   #21
Haz_Mat
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Still looks like a shared memory issue or something similar.

Do you have your video bios shadowed or any other type of "reserved memory" setting in the BIOS?
Haz_Mat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 08:28 PM   #22
kn1ghtone
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

Would just like to add that I am having this problem as well.

Pent 3.06ghz
ASUS P4PE
Radeon 9700 Pro w/ Cat 6.2
Directx 9.0a
512mb RAM
Win XP sp1
no overclocking, all BIOS at defaults.

I have tried all the suggentions as well.
1) +r_precompressed_textures 0
2) Setting sound to 8bit/software
3) setting all video down to lowest
4) Variations on the top three at different run times

Same thing happens everytime, at some random time, usually within the first minute or two, the game will crash, with a memory error to the desktop, or freeze and sound will "hiccup". Doesn't seem like I can get the same crash to happen all the time. Seem very random.

If anyone else out there has some more ideas, please let me know what they are, I want to play this demo !!

cheers**
kn1ghtone
kn1ghtone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 08:41 PM   #23
Absu
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

I knew it.
People with different video cards, supported and unsupported are getting this error.
Some before the game loads and some during the game.

I tried playing games with higher requirements and they all worked fine.
I'm sure the developers can shed some light as to what's causing this and how to fix it. I'm a little worried now about buying the game, what if this error comes up with the full version too?

Absu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 08:45 PM   #24
Haz_Mat
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

</font><blockquote><font class="small">In reply to:</font><hr />
Same thing happens everytime, at some random time, usually within the first minute or two, the game will crash, with a memory error to the desktop, or freeze and sound will "hiccup". Doesn't seem like I can get the same crash to happen all the time. Seem very random.


[/ QUOTE ]

That sounds almost exactly like the infamous nVidia/VIA loop error. While your hardware config is different, you may want to check this link out.
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=77
There may be some info there that could help you.

Haz_Mat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 09:18 PM   #25
alfredog1976
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help please,demo wont run-memory error?

If it's a shared memory issue, that implies that the OS (in this case, Windows XP) has a problem with the way it handles shared memory segments, but I doubt that's the case since I've read that others have ran the demo without any problems under XP.

My BIOS is set to the default settings, by the way. Doubt that a BIOS update will do any good since the latest version does not address any issues related to memory. There has to be a common thread with everyone else (i'm guessing hardware configuration wise). To reiterate, here's my configuration:

P4 3.06 GHZ
ASUS Motherboard (don't remember the model, i'll post it later)
1.5 GB RDRAM
Windows XP (DirectX 9.0a)
Hercules (Radeon 9700) Catalyst Drivers 3.2
alfredog1976 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.