Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2003, 11:16 PM   #1
The Analog Kid
Fanboy
 
The Analog Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Default bad shaderNum

I keep getting this error, I have the latest drivers

AMD Athlon 2500+
GeForce FX 5600 Ultra
512M DDR 2700

It happens right when I'm loading the bridge for the first time
The Analog Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:18 PM   #2
Lazzaro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: bad shader number

when u are at the loading screen does it freeze??
Lazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:19 PM   #3
The Analog Kid
Fanboy
 
The Analog Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Default Re: bad shader number

No, it just dumps me back to the main menu, I tried lowering the settings to their absolute lowest, and it still give me it.
The Analog Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:20 PM   #4
Lazzaro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: bad shader number

oh i thought it was freezing, thats wat is happining to me and i have no clue wat to do.
Lazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:24 PM   #5
Lazzaro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: bad shader number

by the way could u help me with a problem?
Lazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:27 PM   #6
PingEnvy
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Activision
Posts: 381
Default Re: bad shaderNum

Delete or movie the .cfg file created from your game. Run the game again. Then go to the mission in question. Don't change anything in your graphics settings. If you still get the error post it here. Otherwise it's likely due to a change you've done in the advanced video options.

Another thing to remember is to make sure you have the latest video drivers.
PingEnvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:29 PM   #7
Lazzaro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: bad shaderNum

umm where is this .cfg file?
Lazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:30 PM   #8
PingEnvy
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Activision
Posts: 381
Default Re: bad shaderNum

It will be in the /BASE/ folder and it will be named the same as your machine name. The game creates that when it is launched for the first time.
PingEnvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:32 PM   #9
Lazzaro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: bad shaderNum

ok come help me in my post its the first one
Lazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:32 PM   #10
The Analog Kid
Fanboy
 
The Analog Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Default Re: bad shaderNum

No it didn't work, however I did find the error on Activison's solution database, saying I have to reinstall, I'll try that.

*EDIT* Reinstalling did fix the problem
The Analog Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2003, 11:34 PM   #11
Lazzaro
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: bad shaderNum

oh ok and i still need help my post is the one that says EF2 wont load on first level.
Lazzaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.