Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2003, 04:19 PM   #1
LadySarah
Casual
 
LadySarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London, England, UK, World, Universe
Posts: 46
Default BUG: Start button interrupts game

I've experienced this in both Win98SE and XP Pro - that Start button when pressed (accidentally of course [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smirk.gif[/img] - I was trying to hit the fire button, commander!) causes the game to minimize and sample-cycle until restored (it can cause crashes).
This is a particularly annoying bug - can someone from Ritual confirm they're working on a fix for this in the inevitable patch?
LadySarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 04:43 PM   #2
Mango
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 359
Default Re: BUG: Start button interrupts game

Bug found, cat installed.
By the way its London, England, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe, 1st dimension of possible 11.

Edit: Your website has a lot of..... errrrrrr......... very interesting pics..... [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smirk.gif[/img]
Mango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2003, 06:34 PM   #3
Phil
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 300
Default Re: BUG: Start button interrupts game

I love that feature... It lets me easily move to another program while playing. Never crashed my computer... What are your specs?

(btw, were you in Trekkies, the movie?)
________
Nexium lawsuit settlements

Last edited by Phil : 08-22-2011 at 10:04 AM.
Phil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2003, 11:41 AM   #4
LadySarah
Casual
 
LadySarah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London, England, UK, World, Universe
Posts: 46
Default Re: BUG: Start button interrupts game

You could do it in EF1 by pressing Alt+Enter (ran game in a window). You can still do this in EF2. The start button was disabled in EF1. It's too easy to press it!
Quote:
I love that feature... It lets me easily move to another program while playing. Never crashed my computer... What are your specs?
Nope - I should have been though [img]/forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img] - perhaps I'll be in Trekkies 2! [img]/forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Quote:
(btw, were you in Trekkies, the movie?)
LadySarah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.