Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2003, 09:22 AM   #1
MadMonk
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Default Cant Install

The first time it stopped at 42% then the computer stoped responding and my CPU usage jumped to 100%. So I downlaod it agian, it stops at 29% now, and I have to ctlr-alt-delete it to get out again. What's going on? I have 56k so its a really pain to keep downlaoding these things. Could it Download Eccelerator creating the problem?

Jedi Knight 2, MOH:AA, and the original Elite Force all work fine.

Windows XP Home
Intel Pentium III 1.0 GHZ
37.2 GB Hard Drive, 69% free
384 MB RAM
Radeon 7500 64MB PCI, with catilist 3.4 drivers
DirectX 8.1
ESS Allegro PCI Audio (WDM)

*UPDATE*
No I still haven't gotten it to work but I did a test on another computer. I copied the demo to a CD and tried it on the other machine in the house. Still the same results, stopping at 29% then "Not Responding". Here are that systems specs:

Windows ME
Pentium IV 1.3 GHZ
60 GB Hard Drive
256 MG RAM
GeForce 2

This computer had Elite Force and MOH:AA on it at some point.
MadMonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 11:23 AM   #2
Superrobster
Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,355
Default Re: Cant Install

Your download may be slightly corrupt. Try redownloading it again.

If that doesn't work, follow the Demo's advice and close down ALL other programs which are running in the background. Hopefully that will solve your problem.
Superrobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 12:48 PM   #3
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Cant Install

Make sure you don't have a virus scanner running in the background.
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 02:50 PM   #4
Haz_Mat
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 194
Default Re: Cant Install

Good point, especially during the install.

Also, your downloading "assitant" is that something that allows you to resume if you lose connection? If so, are you resuming it a lot?
Haz_Mat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2003, 05:38 PM   #5
MadMonk
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cant Install

Yeh DAP has resume support, thats what I think the problem is, I think its getting corrupted by my connection going off and on all the time. Funny, its never happend with any other program before. I am going to uninstall DAP for the night and let the Windows downlaod manager try and get it. Thanks for teh help.
MadMonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.