Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Heavy Metal FAKK2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2000, 08:29 PM   #1
Jok3r
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Default Good Performance? Bad Performance?

Ritual This problem needs to be addressed, I think its safe to say that people with High end systems are getting slow framrates, im not saying that everyone has this problem , i just think that It should be acknowledged. PLease respond If U also high a high end system and getting poor performance . . we might be able to help each other
Jok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2000, 09:01 PM   #2
stevedroid
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Good Performance? Bad Performance?

Know what's kind of funny. I have a Pentium 3 450MHz processor. I overclocked it to 504MHz. Anyway, I actually down clocked my processor back to 450 and got a better framerate. I think it's becuase overclocking makes things unstable and the gain in speed is overshadowed by the unstiblity. This is especially true for over clocking P3 because your upping the FSB speed and not multipliers.

Plus, I 've heard the Quake3 engine is not comfortable with overclocking.

Anyway I think some people should try clocking back thier processors.

Also, Celeryons suck.
stevedroid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2000, 10:46 PM   #3
Rick
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
Default Re: Good Performance? Bad Performance?

In an effort to stop Faxx2 from crashing EVER time I ran It.
I reinstalled the game. No help.
So I reinstall all my drivers. Still No help.
So I reinstalled the original drivers from 3dfx. It helps a little ( was able to complete training)
But it still crashed soon after entering Eden for the first time.
I Installed the patch Still and it's still crashing.!!

My Frame Rate dropped from 40-80 to 30 - 70 by installing the old drivers.
Note 30-45 fps being the slowest and 80 only showing when I picked up a new weapon in training

This is not an over clocked system.
It's a P3 733
Aopen AW34 M/B
128 meg of ram
Voodoo5 5500 ( Set to shipped defaults )
On the M/B sound card.

CPU settings
133x5.5=731.5
With the memory settings
Cl-2 also tried cl-3

None of this helped.
Frame rates dropped and STILL CRASHING
Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 12:59 AM   #4
CrazvYvBat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1
Default Re: Good Performance? Bad Performance?

Rick,
Try installing the WickedGL drivers located
at http://www.wicked3d.com/technology/
wickedGL.htm. Before I installed them,
my system would lock up every time I
played the game. Hope this solves your
problem.
Later
CrazvYvBat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 04:23 AM   #5
ReIIik
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Sacramento CA.
Posts: 9
Default Re: Good Performance? Bad Performance?

I have a high end system, but I run FAKK2 at 800x600 rez because at any higher i get crappy frame rates. Here are my system specs 700mhz Athalon k-7, K-7Pro MotherBoard 200mhz frontSide buss, 128mb Memory, 7200rpm HD, i think it might be because of my graphic card, TNT2 Model 64, with 32mbs of ram. I love the game, but I think with my system I should be able to run at max graphics. BTW the places I had the worst Frame rates were the underground levels and the part in the game when you go through the hole in the roof to the hay bails, and help your friend
ReIIik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2000, 10:47 AM   #6
mangafee
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fair Lawn, NJ USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Good Performance? Bad Performance?

Thats weird... I have a pII 400 mghz w/ a prophetII 64 and I get fantastic framerates at 1024 by 768. Maybe its a pIII issue?
mangafee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2000, 05:29 AM   #7
Rick
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 9
Default Re: Good Performance? Bad Performance?

I Installed the WickedGL.
At last I am able to complete the training without a lockup.
I still get a crash and returned to the desktop.
But it doesn't cause Explorer to crash leaving me needing to reboot again.

It has crash In Town(first level of game) every time I play it.
Not always the same place but it will crash.
Somewhere in that level.

I'm beginning to think this game isn't worth the hassle it's taking to get it running.

another $27.00 wasted ?!!

Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.