Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2003, 01:03 PM   #1
Shakedown
Veteran
 
Shakedown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 252
Default Using the tricorder?

I'm apparently n00bin' here....

I tried playing the EF2 demo today, but I was unable to get the tricorder to work on the first level. I switched to the tricorder and clicked the "fire" button, but I was unable to active the mine car's power at the terminal and I was also unable to use the tricorder to manipulate the exhaust vents in the secret room.

Any clue what this n00b is doing wrong? Maybe you use some other key instead of the weapon fire key?
Shakedown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 01:13 PM   #2
BP_2010
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 135
Default Re: Using the tricorder?

Using the primary fire button should work (as you may have found the secondary fire changes the mode of the tricorder).

Why not try checking the button configuration and re-assigning the fire button if you need to.
BP_2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 01:16 PM   #3
C_Wise222
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Using the tricorder?

You have to press and hold the fire key.
C_Wise222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 01:21 PM   #4
BP_2010
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 135
Default Re: Using the tricorder?

lol i forgot to say that
BP_2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 02:45 PM   #5
KevinUK
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Posts: 342
Default Re: Using the tricorder?

At the panel to turn off the vents, hold primary button on tricorder.

For the mine cart you just do that puzzle, same way to access it.
KevinUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2003, 06:31 PM   #6
Shakedown
Veteran
 
Shakedown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: NY
Posts: 252
Default Re: Using the tricorder?

Ah ha, I have been clicking the primary fire button once, not holding it down.... I am sure that is it and I'm going to try it now. Thanks for the help!
Shakedown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.