Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Editing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2003, 03:37 AM   #1
CHARPS
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9
Default Tubolift and decks

Does anyone have any idea how you can make a turbolift or elevator that allows you to select which deck to go to. I have in mind a scenario where you select the tubolift control display and a little menu pops up giving you deck choices. I think this would be better than having 21 or so buttons pasted all around the turbolift. Thanks for your input!!
CHARPS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 03:39 AM   #2
Davido
Veteran
 
Davido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Reigate, Surrey, England
Posts: 218
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

The only way I have seen this done is by using transporters.
Davido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 10:47 AM   #3
MSE
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Jevnaker, Norway
Posts: 15
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

Yep and you will probably need a script for it.
MSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 12:07 PM   #4
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

Read elmagoo's replies at http://www.ritualistic.com//forums/showflat.php?Cat=&Board=ef2_editing&Number =135843&fpart=&PHPSESSID=
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 08:11 PM   #5
Raichu
Veteran
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Powerplant by Cerulean City (in the pokemon games)
Posts: 400
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

I have a MAYBE POSSIBLE idea.... but there is one drawback: the turbolift can go ONLY up/down OR left/right... otherwise it will go straight into a wall.
Heres how: Make a turbolift out of a script_object, and add a script_origin to it
Make script_origin for each deck and targetname it properly (like deck1_origin,ect)
then, add a control thingy.....
then, when the control for the corresponding deck is fired, it will tell the lift to move to that deck's script_origin...

example for script:

void main();
void deck1_trigger();

void main()
{
$lift.bind ( "lift_origin" ); //Make sure the lift is binded to origin
}

void deck1_trigger()
{
//Assuming that the script_origin for the lift is targetnamed lift_origin, and the rest of the lift is targetnamed lift
$lift.moveto ( "deck1_origin" ); //Make it nove
}

Well... thats my idea,,, hasnt been tested... it may work....
________
Vapir Oxygen With Rechargeable Battery

Last edited by Raichu : 04-02-2011 at 02:17 AM.
Raichu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 09:44 PM   #6
BrushBaron
Level Designer
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

close...

void deck1_trigger()
{
//Assuming that the script_origin for the lift is targetnamed lift_origin, and the rest of the lift is targetnamed lift
$lift_origin.moveto ( "deck1_origin" ); //Make it nove
}

I changed your $lift.moveto... to $lift_origin.

When you say $lift.bind($lift_origin); you are saying, "I want this child ($lift) bound to the parent ($lift_origin). When you do that, if you script the $lift_origin to move anywhere, the $lift automatically moves with it. This is awesome stuff because you can do wacky things such as having an object that rotates on 3 axis' while being bound to another object that moves in various directions.
BrushBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2003, 03:44 PM   #7
Bicko
Veteran
 
Bicko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 290
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

God I hate scripting for this kinda crap.. why couldn't you just keep the func_train?!?!?!?

Anyway, here's my buggered script:
Quote:
void main();
void lift01();
void lift02();

void main()
{
$lift.bind ( "lift_origin" );
}

void lift01()
{
$lift_origin ( "lift01_origin" );
}

void lift02()
{
$lift_origin ( "lift02_origin" );
}
I want 1 button to make $lift to move to $lift01_origin and another button to make $lift move to $list02_origin

What's wrong with my current script?
Bicko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2003, 04:44 PM   #8
BrushBaron
Level Designer
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

One of life's greatest survival skills is learning to adapt. Nothing is constant, everything is dynamic.

You left out the .moveto commands.

$lift_origin.moveto( "lift01_origin" );
$lift_origin.moveto( "lift02_origin" );
BrushBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2003, 06:23 PM   #9
Bicko
Veteran
 
Bicko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 290
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

Stupid game.. it says that
} is not a type
} is not a type
} is not a type

here's the script (whole thing);
Quote:
//================================================== =
// EF2 Level Script File
//
// Level: erphq2.bsp
// Script By: Sam Bickley
// Geometry By: Sam Bickley
// Created On: 24/09/2003
//
// Last Edited: Sam Bickley - 24/09/2003
//================================================== =

void main();
void lift01();
void lift02();

void main()
{
$lift.bind( "lift_origin" );
}

void lift01()
{
$lift_origin.moveto( "lift01_origin" );
}

void lift02()
{
$lift_origin.moveto( "lift02_origin" );
}
(Btw, my lift_origin's are script origins -they should be... right?)
Bicko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2003, 10:31 PM   #10
BrushBaron
Level Designer
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

any entity you make in the editor and want to use in script needs a $ symbol in front.

$lift_origin.moveto($lift01_origin);

and no quotes in the parenthesis.
BrushBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2003, 04:17 AM   #11
Bicko
Veteran
 
Bicko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Birmingham, England
Posts: 290
Default Re: Tubolift and decks

Thanks BB, I know I've been a pain with all my questions -but it'll be worth it when you see erphq2 (yes, all those questions I've asked have been for things to put into erphq2).
Bicko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.