Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Condition Zero & CS Xbox

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2003, 01:42 PM   #1
Rogerenco
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Default Models?

Models... hmm, the new models in condition zero are sweet! Now here is my question, are we only going to be able to use these new models for cz sp, or will they be in the muiltiplayer as well? Also for thoses who d/l 1.6 will the new models be implimented in it to? Please don't flame in this thread..... A striaght out answer is all I desire, thank you in advanced.... (By the way of course I am talking about the Pc version , NOT the xbox version, for I have read about the sp part of the xbox was takin out.)
Rogerenco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 01:52 PM   #2
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: Models?

One of the benifits to buying cz is that those nice models will be playable in multiplayer. While cz is compatible with cs 1.6 if you choose to play 1.6 multiplayer as opposed to cz multiplayer you will have to use the old models.
On a side note, I'm willing to bet someone's gonna port the new models to 1.6 the first day cz is released.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 04:30 PM   #3
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: Models?

duh, it's been said before, we WILL see perhaps all exclusive cz content in some form for 1.6
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 04:52 PM   #4
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: Models?

i dont think youll get very good FPS though [img]/forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 07:35 PM   #5
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: Models?

you have a 9800 right? you got nothing to complain about fps wise
I have a gf3ti200, hopefully that will change by the time I get hl2
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 10:15 PM   #6
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: Models?

well, if the models were ported to the already poor performing half life engine, it would cause massive slowdowns
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 11:42 PM   #7
ATimson
Experienced
 
ATimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 127
Default Re: Models?

Quote:
While cz is compatible with cs 1.6 if you choose to play 1.6 multiplayer as opposed to cz multiplayer you will have to use the old models.
The CZ multiplayer is 1.6.
ATimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 11:43 PM   #8
ATimson
Experienced
 
ATimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 127
Default Re: Models?

Quote:
well, if the models were ported to the already poor performing half life engine, it would cause massive slowdowns
There's no need to port the models to the Half-Life engine, since they're already running on it; Condition Zero doesn't use a new engine.
ATimson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2003, 11:47 PM   #9
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: Models?

well yeah but it was clearly stated that its engine has been severely tweaked and modified to use resources more efficiently and be able to deliver a better image quality
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 02:25 AM   #10
Ice_Commando
Experienced
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: Models?

What are you talking about wolf? The CZ technology is 1.6, it wasn't severely tweaked, they added alpha mapping to models, a weather system and some other small additions. As far as using resources more efficiently, I heard they added LOD's (levels of detail) to the higher poly models. That's it. Porting CZ models over to regular 1.6 shouldn't be any problem.
Ice_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2003, 04:48 PM   #11
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: Models?

Quote:
The CZ multiplayer is 1.6.
They are compatible and are the same aside from models and exclusive maps, however, you will have a choice to play cz multiplayer or cs 1.6. When you buy cz it wont just copy the models to your cs directory. You get what I'm saying. In your games list in steam their will be counter-strike and condition zero.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 02:36 AM   #12
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Models?

Now that's interesting, considering CZ multiplayer is CS 1.6 and CZ doesn't even have a multiplayer option in its main menu. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img]
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 03:54 AM   #13
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: Models?

I'm sorry if i was misinformed but what i posted is information that has been around since i started reading up on cz. I was sure that the models and exclusive maps were made to run on cz's engine. Are you saying these are in fact put into counter-strike, or are you saying that the multiplayer in cz is installed as counter-strike, taking up the current cs 1.6 installation?
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 04:05 AM   #14
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Models?

I'm saying that there's a /czero/ as well as a /cstrike/ directory when CZ is installed. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

So indeed it seems that you get an upgraded CS installation. I'm not sure what measures have been implemented by Valve to prevent people from simply giving out the updated assets. I suppose it would be possible to have Steam check this kind of stuff and ... correct it, if necessary.
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 10:29 AM   #15
Zer0
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: Models?

I'm betting on steam. Valve may suck donkey balls but they are smart enough to know people are going to try very hard to copy the models without buying the game.
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 11:23 AM   #16
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: Models?

hahhahahahah
I'm with zero on this one
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 12:34 PM   #17
zoso
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 141
Default Re: Models?

i think steam is going to prevent the copying of models... i downloaded steam this past week and started to play dod (i also downloaded cstrike, which i won't play, and half-life.)

none of which had any model files (*.mdl's) in any location on my hard-drive. i just couldn't find them!!

so with that said. czero might take the same route. of course it could have just been a big ole pack file of some sort.
zoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 04:12 PM   #18
Torpedo
Experienced
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 133
Default Re: Models?

Yeah, but Valve promised the community to open up 1.6 for custom models.
Torpedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 05:58 PM   #19
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: Models?

soon we will have 'cache editors' I'm sure, they can't check the cache file every time you connect to a server
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 06:04 PM   #20
zoso
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 141
Default Re: Models?

Quote:
Yeah, but Valve promised the community to open up 1.6 for custom models.
unless valve does something about the mp_consistency 1 command either by doing away with it or making the default mp_consistency 0 then custom models will not happen. especially if the server doesn't allow for it.

i personally don't think they will do away with it because having that in makes for less cheating.
zoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 06:11 PM   #21
Ice_Commando
Experienced
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 118
Default Re: Models?

Huh? Custom models are already possible in CS 1.6 from what i've heard over at CSnation. They've already had a few famas and galil replacements up at their skin of the day. I guess you just make the directories where the files would go and then steam uses them.
Ice_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 07:01 PM   #22
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: Models?

yea i wanted to use my LR300 replacement but it was reversed [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 08:33 PM   #23
zoso
Experienced
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 141
Default Re: Models?

what do you mean by reversed?
zoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2003, 09:01 PM   #24
Wolf8218
Veteran
 
Wolf8218's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 480
Default Re: Models?

it was left handed!
Wolf8218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2003, 02:02 AM   #25
Zer0
Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,712
Default Re: Models?

DoD >> CS.
Zer0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.