Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Condition Zero & CS Xbox

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2004, 04:58 PM   #1
Rooster
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Viriginia
Posts: 7
Default Error....

can you help me?!?!?!

when i try to play CZ on steam i get an error saying....

Mod_LoadBrushModel: models/shield/v_shield_usp.mdl has wrong version number (0 should be 30)

then after i click ok to that one i get ones that says...

The instructions at "0x0f6e57b9" referenced memory at "0zof9b68bo". The memory could not be "read"

Click OK to terminate the program


*sob*
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 05:47 PM   #2
Rusty_le_Cyborg
Experienced
 
Rusty_le_Cyborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 135
Default Re: Error....

This has been happening to other Steam users too... what I suggest you do is go to www.steampowered.com and log onto the forums there.. It's Valve that is responsible for the update, not Ritual.

Even though Ritual guys are GODS!!!!

Cheers for now

Rusty_le_Cyborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 05:55 PM   #3
Rooster
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Viriginia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error....

thx for the help!
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 07:42 PM   #4
Rooster
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Viriginia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error....

i got like no help there >_<
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2004, 08:26 PM   #5
Rusty_le_Cyborg
Experienced
 
Rusty_le_Cyborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 135
Default Re: Error....

Give them a chance. Post on the Support forum and do a search for the error. It may be a server thing. I've heard of this error on a variety of models...

Keep the faith.

In the mean time, go play Kiltron's new level.. that should take your mind off it :-)

Cheers for now
Rusty_le_Cyborg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2004, 01:43 PM   #6
BrushBaron
Level Designer
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Error....

well, it's complaining about version numbers so you have a .mdl file that isn't "official" maybe. Whatever errors you get, you should be able to reinstall the game to fix them.
BrushBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 09:28 PM   #7
Rooster
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Viriginia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error....

i re installed everything... and now i get a different error.... lol

LoadTGA: Only type 2 and 10 targa RGB imges supported


?????????????????????????????????????????????????? ??????
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 09:32 PM   #8
Rooster
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Viriginia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error....

now i cant even play counter strike... *sob*
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:00 PM   #9
sicmaster64
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default Re: Error....

My bad...I ran CZ once, and now the updated files are there. Thank you!
sicmaster64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2004, 11:56 PM   #10
Rooster
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Viriginia
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error....

>_<
Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.