Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Condition Zero & CS Xbox

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2004, 12:43 PM   #1
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Using a home computer as a server

I am thinking about using my home computer as a CS/CZ server. Would i need to buy anything from VALVe besides the games to run it on steam? I also want to be able to play, can i do that through my comp/server or will i need another computer?
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:20 PM   #2
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

All you need is to download the dedicated server files, have the server port open, and have a massive internet connection. You might be able to run a decent server with a high speed cable connection, but if you have adsl you probably wont get anyone joining under 100 ping. Also it would be alot easier to run it on a seperate computer, but it doesn't really matter, you can run the dedicated server and join it on the same computer.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:41 PM   #3
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

is it free and is admin mod free

if so i will be the happiest person in the gaming community
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 02:48 PM   #4
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

yes to both, but just realize you running a server from your home pc isnt gonna be like admining a 16 person server with good ping.

Chances are only people you invite are gonna be on your server and your 0-15 ping will pwn them.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 03:14 PM   #5
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

lol ok thnx for the help
i hope the lag isnt that bad....
but where can i find a site that lets me download admin mod, not the update
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 12:11 AM   #6
HmmBrd
Regular
 
HmmBrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Brunswick, CANADA
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to HmmBrd
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

xenogenetic_Dwelf just go to google.com and search for adminmod. Also a reply to creating your server, I had one on a seperate PC the lag wasn't that bad but we were limited on the amount of players. By the way I would use AMX Mod instead of adminmod I find it lots better.
HmmBrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 01:58 AM   #7
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

What made you think i would ask here before googling admin mod, anyway i got it from a friend. and i am assuming AMX mod is free. I am beggining to realise a lot of stuff is free and all of that renting servers stuff is for people who need to rent servers and dont download the stuff onto their own comps
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 02:09 AM   #8
Automator
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 401
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

people rent servers because they want a 16 man server with most people under 50 or 100 ping. You're not gonna get that from basically any residential connection out there. You rent T1 and OC connections, which is why it costs like 50 bucks a month for a server.

If you want to play your friends on a server, download the files and go for it. If you want to admin your own pub, you need to look into renting one.
Automator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 04:29 PM   #9
HmmBrd
Regular
 
HmmBrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Brunswick, CANADA
Posts: 82
Send a message via MSN to HmmBrd
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

AMX is a free download but like Automator mentionned if you plan on getting quite a few of your buddies to play, you might want to look into renting a server. Like I said the ping is slower than on a good connection, T1...
HmmBrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 11:14 PM   #10
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

and what makes you think i dont have T1 eh?
anyway thnx for the help, no one could actually join my server with the ping in the high 500's so im gonna stick to adminning lan partys and stuff, if of course you can use AMX on lan which im supposing you can due to my vast wealth of information on the subject of computer networking.
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 01:34 AM   #11
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

omg i have just taught a complete computer noob how to install and run metamod and amx mod succesfully!!!! he didnt know how to cut and paste or to extract files using winzip, or how to download files. do i get a reward? [img]/forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img]
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 04:21 PM   #12
BrushBaron
Level Designer
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

No but you get a job offer at a large fortune 500 tech company doing tech support for 12hrs a day! Congrats!
BrushBaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 11:14 PM   #13
SuprTnr2
Casual
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

I was just wondering if anyone knew the minimum specs and connection to have a decent home server.
SuprTnr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2004, 11:36 PM   #14
dead_bwoy
Casual
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

I run a server on my PIII 1G 256MB RAM box on my home DSL connection. I can get up to 8 humans before the server starts lagging. This is the great thing about CSBot, you can run a home server with like 10 bots on and have your own 18 player server! Plus it's your server so you decide the rules/mods! I run Metamod, AMXmodX, HLBooster, and various other plugins for AMX-X. Google 'em.
For more info on CSBot, visit the official CSBot forums:
http://www.turtlerockstudios.com/forums/csbot/
When bots are being used, it's better to run the server on a seperate box as the bots can take up a bit of memory. Unless you have a really beefy system...
dead_bwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 02:53 PM   #15
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

ok the server i help the newb set up crashed after he configured it. so i was wondering if someone above my low tech skill could help me set it up for him. PM or AIM are both good ways to contact me, or leave a post here so others with the same dillema know what to do.
PS yes i already posted on the AMX forums but no one has replied and im impatient. Plus i trust the people here more than the AMX people.
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 03:33 PM   #16
Kalabalana
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 458
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

Quote:
Originally posted by dead_bwoy:
I run a server on my PIII 1G 256MB RAM box on my home DSL connection. I can get up to 8 humans before the server starts lagging. This is the great thing about CSBot, you can run a home server with like 10 bots on and have your own 18 player server! Plus it's your server so you decide the rules/mods! I run Metamod, AMXmodX, HLBooster, and various other plugins for AMX-X. Google 'em.
For more info on CSBot, visit the official CSBot forums:
http://www.turtlerockstudios.com/forums/csbot/
When bots are being used, it's better to run the server on a seperate box as the bots can take up a bit of memory. Unless you have a really beefy system...
the lag is because of your internet I believe

that's why you can run the bots no problem
Kalabalana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 06:42 PM   #17
dead_bwoy
Casual
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

roger that, that's why I don't let more than 8 humans on...

AMX mod X:
You need to get and install metamod v1.17.2 binary
http://metamod.org/
End up with new folders as follows:
Condition Zero/czero/addons/metamod/dll/metamod.dll
now you need to create this file with notepad:
czero/addons/metamod/plugins.ini
this text file should be blank...
Now, with notepad, open czero/liblist.gam
look at these lines:
gamedll "dlls\mp.dll"
gamedll_linux "dlls/cs_i386.so"
Should be pretty self explanitory which line to edit dependant on which OS your server runs on.
change it to:
"addons\metamod\dll\metamod.dll"
This directs the game to load metamod, which then loads the game dll.
Metamod is now installed!!!!
Now you need to get AMXmodX:
http://www.amxmodx.org/
for steam, current version is v0.16 for linux and windows servers.
download and extract amx into your addons folder so that you now have a metamod and AMXx folder in it.
Here is where setups vary...
I'll go ahead with my setup:
For modules and plugins, a ";"will comment out a line.
modules:
fun_amx.dll
engine_amx.dll (required)
cstrike_amx.dll (required ?)
csstats_amx.dll
;mysql_amx.dll
these are all found in addons/amxx/modules/ folder
Plugins:
These vary greatly...
I run:
admin.amx
admincmd.amx
adminhelp.amx
adminslots.amx
menufront.amx
cmdmenu.amx
playersmenu.amx
mapsmenu.amx
antiflood.amx
adminchat.amx
adminvote.amx
nextmap.amx
timeleft.amx
mapchooser.amx
scrollmsg.amx
imessage.amx
welcomemsg.amx
pausecfg.amx
stats.amx
stats_logging.amx
miscstats.amx
statscfg.amx
csstats.amx
amx_gore_ultimate.amx (downloaded)
amx_ejl_dice.amx (downloaded)
wartracers.amx (downloaded)
these are all found in your addons/amxx/plugins/ folder.
now goto your amxx/configs/ folder
maps.cfg:
List the maps you want to play here...
amx.cfg:
Here is the beef of the setup options....
this is also where you add custom commands for your custom plugins...
I use:
amx_gore abcde
amx_dice on
amx_dice_default
Setting up admins in the users.cfg file is a whole other post...
You can verify admins by:
IP address
Steam ID
PlayerName
You can have additional security by adding a password to your accounts as well...
If you need help setting up admins, post here...

One final step:
You need to tell metamod to load amxx!
goto addons/metamod/plugins.ini
add this line:
win32 addons\amxx\dlls\amxx_mm.dll
obviously this line is for a windows server...
There you have it!
Good luck!
dead_bwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 07:27 PM   #18
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

thanks a bundle for that detailed post, but I found an installer that does all of that for you. WEEEE. its in the AMX forums
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 07:58 PM   #19
dead_bwoy
Casual
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

Still, it helps to know exactly what you're doing!
dead_bwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2004, 08:58 PM   #20
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

OMG [img]/forums/images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img] [img]/forums/images/graemlins/blush.gif[/img] [img]/forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif[/img] [img]/forums/images/graemlins/mad.gif[/img] AHHHHH
ok i have done hte installer, it didnt work, i did everything you told me to and it didnt work. WHY. i also tried it on a regular CS server and it didnt work. soo
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2004, 01:45 PM   #21
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

ok if this helps, all it does now is crash when i start it up.
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2004, 03:35 PM   #22
SuprTnr2
Casual
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

I tried to use the insataller and now i cant even use dedicated Server for CS i still can use it for TFC but no Cs for me [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img] <font color="blue"> </font>
SuprTnr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2004, 08:32 AM   #23
dead_bwoy
Casual
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

somethings wrong with your config...
It's really hard to figure out exactly what's wrong with your server without seeing all your config files. So, if you have ftp access to your server, and want me to check it out, I need the host address, username, and password. No guarantees though. Exactly what type of server is being run? Give me as many details as you can!
I have set up one CS server before with a couple mods and 3rd party bots running, as well as amxmod, adminmod, and MEAN bot admin mod. The owner, well... "renter" gave me admin rights to the server for doing it.
Not that I'm asking for admin rights, just letting you know I've successfully done this before...
dead_bwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2004, 10:10 PM   #24
Xenogenetic
Addict
 
Xenogenetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

if u want to see my exact specs right down to the very last dot download and install this .
(i hope the link works)
but i have succesfully set up metamod and the hook,chicken and monster mod, so for now im satisfied.
Xenogenetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2004, 03:02 AM   #25
dead_bwoy
Casual
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 41
Default Re: Using a home computer as a server

to fix the link:
remove "http://" from the front.

wow!
I hate that installer!
With that many options to understand, you shouldn't need an installer...

OK, here's your problem:
you need "AMX mod X" for czero!
http://www.amxmodx.org/
The installer you linked to above installs "AMX mod" by OLO, which has been abandoned for the most part...

And the amx modules may not be set up correctly. It's been a while since I used AMX (not AMX-X). They're setup differently...
dead_bwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.