Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2005, 06:25 AM   #1
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corruption

Hi all,

Only noticed issues with this game when I started playing the Dallas level: when I need to manually open any of the Jefferies Tube doors they don't open fully and leave strange graphical corruption, either:

Flickering textures with the door left half-open and it cannot be opened further

Door moves outwards aswell as to the side, leaving the door hanging in mid air

This is a tad annoying as I am unable to go through the Tubes and hence progress in the game.

The issue is not apparent on two seperate computers, but all are different specs. My machine is:

GA-7VT600 Motherboard
Athlon XP 2000+
512MB Crucial PC3200
80GB Seagate HD
GeForce FX5500
XP Pro SP2 and all current updates

On latest drivers for all hardware, and game is patched fully (and has been since it was installed).

Any suggestions welcome, I've tried all sorts of graphics settings, and even turned everything off with no change...I have rolled back to different driver versions and still no change.

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 12:37 PM   #2
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corruption

That sounds like one of the pak files might be corrupted. Compare the size of your local pak files (located in EF2/base) to those listed here. If one of the archives differs, copy it manually from the game CD.
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 01:34 PM   #3
Stylsy
I'm on offense!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 377
Send a message via MSN to Stylsy Send a message via Skype™ to Stylsy
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corruption

Stupid question, but you do realise you need to activate the manual release more than once to open the doors fully?
Stylsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 05:07 PM   #4
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Trying that now, some differed noticeably.

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 05:08 PM   #5
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Quote:
Originally posted by Stylsy:
Stupid question, but you do realise you need to activate the manual release more than once to open the doors fully?
First time I tried I didn't know that, but I worked it out. The doors work fine on two other PC's which is the wierd thing.

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2005, 05:22 PM   #6
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Nope, copied pak files over, checked sizes (OK) and still the same.

Very wierd and annoying!

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2005, 04:12 AM   #7
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

You should manually copy over the pk3 files anyway. Either from the Disks or from a folder on one of the other PCs if they are networked and stuff.

Also if you get a screenshot, it may help us. (Default SS key is F9/F11 i think)
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2005, 05:22 PM   #8
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

OK, images are here:

Door moved forward

Flickering door

I have copied the pak files from CD, though I've not yet copied them from a known good PC. I'll have a go tonight.

Cheers,

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2005, 06:25 PM   #9
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

it looks like the scripting for those doors have messed up. The graphics thing is when textures mesh because they occupy the same space and time. Either thats a bad mapping mistake or the door has malfunctioned for some reason.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 03:01 PM   #10
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Any way to resolve that then?

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2005, 09:38 PM   #11
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

The only thing i can think of is that the PK3 files are corrupted. Ive seen CD Drives that have problems with reading some CDs and stuff. I guess to copy straight from another PC would be a good try.

Im also thinking it could something with the Game using to many CPU cycles/too high a graphics settings, that there are errors along the way.

But I cant unfortunelty dont know the solution.

The only thing i can say for wure is too disable Anti-Aliasing. That stuff does some wierd stuff in EF2.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 04:30 PM   #12
nry
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Copied over the files from a known good machine, same problem.

Very wierd!

Ah well,

nry
nry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2005, 08:02 PM   #13
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Then is must be something to do with your hardware on that machine.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 07:29 PM   #14
Fvillha
Fanboy
 
Fvillha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Washington State, USA
Posts: 716
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Try switching the graphic card with the PC that seems to work. Whats the ram like between the good PC and the one with this problem? Try different graphic setting like Tempest suggested too, go from real low settings, see if that helps, if it does, go up a notch and see if it begins to have problems.

Option 2 replace the PC with a new one, like you've always wanted. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img]
Fvillha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2007, 01:58 AM   #15
sdekat
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don\'t open properly/corrup

Sorry I'm so late with this, folks.

I don't knwo what causes the glitch, but I suffered from it too. The fix? Get the cheat codes for the game, load your glitchy game. Pull down the console, and, once your cheats are enabled, type 'maplist'. Scroll down until you find your mission map, double click on it, and voila. Glitches gone.
sdekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2007, 03:51 PM   #16
wjs7744
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Jefferies Tube doors don't open properly/corruption

In other words you're saying that it was a corrupted save game file, and reloading the level will fix it? By the way, two and a half years isn't 'a bit late' as you put it, it's rampant necroposting.
wjs7744 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.