Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Star Trek Elite Force II > EF2 Single Player Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2005, 02:44 AM   #1
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default Still no help with bio sensors on romulan outpost

I am so frustrated, i cant do the things people suggested, i have one tricorder that does nothing, it must work different on a I-mac than it does on playstation or xbox because i cant or dont have a tricorder to scan for the bio sensors, i am so tired of this level. I have a brand new computer and so far the game has played flawlessly on my I-mac 20 inch monitor computer and its been great but some features dont work like others say, there is a place when a button is hit that has a cursor and white type on a gray background, is this where you use it. Oh please help [img]/forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 06:06 AM   #2
Avenger84
Experienced
 
Avenger84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via ICQ to Avenger84 Send a message via AIM to Avenger84 Send a message via MSN to Avenger84 Send a message via Yahoo to Avenger84 Send a message via Skype™ to Avenger84
Default Re: Still no help with bio sensors on romulan outpo

When you view your key bindings, does it look similar to this?
<div style="width: 680px; overflow: auto;"></div>
Look which key is used for secondary or alternate fire. In the picture it's Sekundärangriff because because it's taken from the German version. Don't confuse it with the second column where it says Alternative, that's only a second key binding for the same function.
You must use that key ingame to change the tricorder mode.
Did you never use the alternate fire mode of your weapons until now? The same key or mouse button should cycle through the available tricorder modes.
Avenger84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 02:17 PM   #3
badman
Sheep Inspector
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,247
Send a message via ICQ to badman Send a message via AIM to badman Send a message via MSN to badman
Default Re: Still no help with bio sensors on romulan outpost

What Avenger said. In the PC version, the default key for alt fire is the right mouse button, I'm not sure if that is also the case for the Mac version. Luckily, you can change all the bindings to your liking, so you can just assign alt fire to [control] or something.

Also, there's no need to make a new thread every time you post regarding this level. If there's anything else you want to post about this level, please reply to one of your existing threads (ie. this one) instead of creating a new one. That way the forum won't get cluttered up with one-reply threads that will be really tedious to search and read through in the future.
badman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:07 PM   #4
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default thanks badman

sorry, i am new to this forum and still just getting used to navigating through it. i will try what advice was given [img]/forums/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:10 PM   #5
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default Thanks avenger

thanks for the advice, i will try that right away. I think it is cool you are from germany. I would love to see berlin some day. Thank you very much for your help.
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2005, 08:44 PM   #6
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default I got it to cycle throught to the bio view mode

but its just black with a red circle and i am detected and nothing shows up on the screen, some arrows flash red but that is after i am hit, do you go the opposite way of the red arrows? This one puzzles me. but thanks for your previous help.
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2005, 06:55 AM   #7
Avenger84
Experienced
 
Avenger84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via ICQ to Avenger84 Send a message via AIM to Avenger84 Send a message via MSN to Avenger84 Send a message via Yahoo to Avenger84 Send a message via Skype™ to Avenger84
Default Re: I got it to cycle throught to the bio view mode

To tell the truth, I don't know which red circle you're talking about. After you've switched to the bio scanner mode you should see those searchlights coming from the towers.
<div style="width: 680px; overflow: auto;"></div>
Now you have to run through this valley, but you must not step into one of the searchlights. This passage is indeed one of the trickiest parts of the game, because the searchlights are being moved around and even with the bio sensor mode of the tricorder, you can hardly see them when they are very close to you.
Avenger84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 01:03 AM   #8
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default avenger its the gun sight

sorry i called it the red circle its the gun sight or aim, i click on the mouse or firing button and i dont see the spotlights light your illustration shows. it says bio scanner but stays black [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 01:34 AM   #9
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: avenger its the gun sight

i got it to toggle through the view modes but all i still get is blackness with the gun sight, but when i hit to view regular mode for a brief second you seen the spotlights and then goes to full regular mode. ahhh this is frustrating
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 06:05 AM   #10
Avenger84
Experienced
 
Avenger84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via ICQ to Avenger84 Send a message via AIM to Avenger84 Send a message via MSN to Avenger84 Send a message via Yahoo to Avenger84 Send a message via Skype™ to Avenger84
Default Re: avenger its the gun sight

This is strange! Usually the targeting mode should not be available in this mission, it's only there in the final mission. On the Romulan outpost you should only have the regular mode, structural integrity and the bio sensor mode. What you described, seems to me like a bug in the game. I'm sorry, but I don't have any idea how to solve this.
Avenger84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 08:41 AM   #11
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default Re: avenger its the gun sight

targeting mode? I wonder if that is different than the bio sensor mode, remember i did not have that at first. I wonder if there is a setting that is not set that causes this. Well thanks for trying.
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 09:24 AM   #12
Avenger84
Experienced
 
Avenger84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via ICQ to Avenger84 Send a message via AIM to Avenger84 Send a message via MSN to Avenger84 Send a message via Yahoo to Avenger84 Send a message via Skype™ to Avenger84
Default Re: avenger its the gun sight

!!!Spoiler!!!
In the last mission you can request the Enterprise to attack targets from the orbit. Therefore you need the targeting mode of the tricorder. The bio sensor mode only allows you to view enemy bio sensors that are invisible without the tricorder. But usually the those tricorder modes that are not needed during the mission are not even available. That's why I'm surprised that you can switch to the targeting mode during the Romulan mission.
Avenger84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 05:04 AM   #13
Avenger84
Experienced
 
Avenger84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via ICQ to Avenger84 Send a message via AIM to Avenger84 Send a message via MSN to Avenger84 Send a message via Yahoo to Avenger84 Send a message via Skype™ to Avenger84
Default Re: avenger its the gun sight

Here, you should read this thread:
http://www.ritualistic.com/forums/showflat.php?Cat=&amp;Board=ef2_tech&amp;Number=15 6878&amp;Main=156862#Post156878
Possibly the same might work for your problem.
Avenger84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 12:28 AM   #14
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default three glass/force field windows that go up and down

Hey thanks for your help, i set the monitor video settings higher and the bio sensor works like a charm, the game runs sooooo smooth on my Imac. Now i am in front of a large wall the romulan commander is up in a tower, these three glass panels kee raising and lowering, i have gotten it down to almost done but i cannot destroy it all the way, whats the best way to beat this level? Thanks again for all your help, the bio sensor just needed a better resolution, i love it. can you help me on this level?
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 01:04 PM   #15
Avenger84
Experienced
 
Avenger84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 183
Send a message via ICQ to Avenger84 Send a message via AIM to Avenger84 Send a message via MSN to Avenger84 Send a message via Yahoo to Avenger84 Send a message via Skype™ to Avenger84
Default Re: three glass/force field windows that go up and

The best weapon here is the quantum burst. You must to shot into the windows, while they are open. If I remember correctly, you can jump onto a plattform at the bottom of this wall. There the creatures won't get you and you'll only have to evade Suldok's attacks.
After you've beaten the Romulan commander, you'll be in the final battle immediately, but this time you will have to move on those lava rocks, but I don't want to tell you more about the final enemy at this point.
Avenger84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 07:07 PM   #16
TinMan
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Default Thanks avenger

this is fun, i wonder if this is the final battle, what is on the other disc that came with the game? But thanks for all your help. It was right on the money.
TinMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2005, 01:16 AM   #17
Tempest
Fanatic
 
Tempest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: A rift in space and time running through Cardiff
Posts: 1,829
Send a message via MSN to Tempest
Default Re: Thanks avenger

Second disk just contained data for the game. ie an install disk.
Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2006, 04:23 AM   #18
Zephyr
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Thanks avenger

Heh! I had the exact same "black-screen" problem. Adjusting video settings didn't work for me though. Luckily I had a backup copy of EF2 and the bio-scan still worked on that, so I copied my save files from my EF2 to the backup one, played past the part in my backup, then transferred it back into my real one to finish the game.

If this happens to anybody else, I suggest keeping your current copy of EF2 and installing a new fresh one as a backup, and you can do what I did.

--------------------
Zephyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.