Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2006, 12:49 AM   #1
Lugubre
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Unable to access console

I've activated the "enable console commands" in the advanced options, but I still can't access it by pressing ~ (the button above tab).

How can I fix this?

The only way I can see the console is by adding -console in the command line when I start the game, but even then once it's closed I have no way of opening it again. Is there a console command to bind the console to something else than ~ ?
Lugubre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:06 AM   #2
Maniac
Veteran
 
Maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to Maniac
Default Re: Unable to access console

Are you using an american keyboard?

-Maniac
Maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:08 AM   #3
Lugubre
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to access console

Nope, it's a french keyboard, but that shouldn't really matter. I mean, I can access the console juste fine in Half-Life 2.
Lugubre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:09 AM   #4
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Unable to access console

Not sure on this one...we didn't touch the code to bring down the console at all.
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:11 AM   #5
Lugubre
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to access console

Quote:
Originally posted by Michael_Russell:
Not sure on this one...we didn't touch the code to bring down the console at all.
Well, could I bypass the problem by binding the console to a different key? There must be a command for that. Like I said, I can access the console by adding -console in the command line.
Lugubre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:14 AM   #6
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Unable to access console

If you look in your "sin episodes emergence\se1\cfg" folder, there is a file named "config.cfg".

If you open that, you should see a line that says something like:

bind "`" "toggleconsole"

If you edit that line, you should be able to remap.
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 01:33 AM   #7
Lugubre
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Unable to access console

Quote:
Originally posted by Michael_Russell:
If you look in your "sin episodes emergencese1cfg" folder, there is a file named "config.cfg".

If you open that, you should see a line that says something like:

bind "`" "toggleconsole"

If you edit that line, you should be able to remap.
I looked in the config.cfg file and the funny thing is that the toggleconsole binds were already set correctly... yet they didn't work. If I try to modify the cfg it seems to just reset itself upon the game's startup.

But I was able to change the binds through the ingame console. So it's all good now. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Lugubre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2006, 08:57 AM   #8
Psykomanius
Rookie
 
Psykomanius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 11
Default Re: Unable to access console

Find "sin episodes emergence\se1\autoexec.cfg".
And add this:

con_enable "1"
bind "\" toggleconsole

Now, it works [img]/forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
Psykomanius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.