Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2006, 02:51 PM   #26
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Yes, hehe, pardon my english, it's hard to be linguisticly perfect, lol.

When I mean the car, I mean, that thing you SMASH in the wall before accessing to the submarine part.

Now, don't bother with the crane, haha, just take a box and drop it at the bottom of the broken stairs. Jump on it, and take the stairs.

Now, you can also remove any debris from the water if its obstructing the crane in any way.

Now, what you have to do is:

Try the trick but this time;

load a game that is before you push the button to make the "thing" crash into the wall.

remove debris from the water,
don't touch the control panel,
use a box and drop it near the broken stairs (that you can't get access to)
jump and hop hop.

Then try the trick.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 02:58 PM   #27
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

cheers I'll give it a go, might take a while as my last save is miles..sorry kilometers back!-heehee
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 03:01 PM   #28
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Right, just be sure, so sure, SAVE before pushing the button to make it crash into the wall.

I know it is frustrating, hehe, but with time, hopefully, it will work with you, I'm here as long as you are not satisfied.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 03:35 PM   #29
free4all
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I tried moving EVERY object in the room, into the tunnel behind the car.
so nothing was in the way for the AI.

But It still didnt work, if I used noclip to get out, I could see the sub had gone into the "hole", but other than that he still stood there.
free4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 03:37 PM   #30
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Okay, now, if you just set your autoexec as it was with the value of "1". Save, command, load, get trap.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:01 PM   #31
free4all
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Quote:
Originally posted by Enkidu:
Okay, now, if you just set your autoexec as it was with the value of "1". Save, command, load, get trap.
I also tried that while there were no objects in the room.
didn't work, he still just stands there.
free4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:11 PM   #32
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Do you use the crane to get on the inaccessible floor?
Use a common box to get to the broken stairs.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:11 PM   #33
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Nope makes no difference.

As soon as I load any game then it loads with AI disabled, so how can this work???
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:13 PM   #34
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

This can work, because it worked for many people.

Wait, are you free4all and frenel at the same time?
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:16 PM   #35
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I'm only Fresnel!I

I dont doubt that it works, do you get AI disabled when you load by deleting the AI string in the cfg file?

hey and thanks for helping!
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:25 PM   #36
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Which leads me to say:

check your config.cfg for any AI settings.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:35 PM   #37
free4all
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

config.cfg
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
unbindall
bind "TAB" "+policeradio"
bind "ESCAPE" "cancelselect"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "a" "+moveleft"
bind "c" "impulse 50"
bind "d" "+moveright"
bind "e" "+use"
bind "f" "impulse 100"
bind "g" "+grenade"
bind "p" "toggleconsole"
bind "q" "+melee"
bind "r" "+reload"
bind "s" "+back"
bind "w" "+forward"
bind "z" "+zoom"
bind "CTRL" "+duck"
bind "SHIFT" "+walk"
bind "F5" "jpeg"
bind "F6" "save quick"
bind "F9" "load quick"
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "invnext"
bind "MWHEELUP" "invprev"
bind "MOUSE1" "+attack"
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack2"
bind "PAUSE" "pause"
muzzleflash_light "1"
cl_team "default"
cl_class "default"
closecaption "1"
cc_linger_time "1.0"
cc_predisplay_time "0.25"
cc_subtitles "1"
cc_lang ""
cam_command "0"
cam_snapto "0"
cam_idealyaw "90"
cam_idealpitch "0"
cam_idealdist "64"
c_maxpitch "90"
c_minpitch "0"
c_maxyaw "135"
c_minyaw "-135"
c_maxdistance "200"
c_mindistance "30"
c_orthowidth "100"
c_orthoheight "100"
joy_name "joystick"
joy_forwardthreshold "0.15"
joy_sidethreshold "0.15"
joy_pitchthreshold "0.15"
joy_yawthreshold "0.15"
joy_forwardsensitivity "-1"
joy_sidesensitivity "-1"
joy_pitchsensitivity "1"
joy_yawsensitivity "-1"
joy_wingmanwarrier_centerhack "0"
joy_wingmanwarrier_turnhack "0"
joy_cc "0"
joy_diagonalpov "0"
cl_upspeed "320"
cl_forwardspeed "400"
cl_backspeed "400"
lookspring "0"
lookstrafe "0"
joystick "0"
m_pitch "0.022"
m_filter "1"
sensitivity "5.700000"
m_side "0.8"
m_yaw "0.022"
m_forward "1"
m_customaccel "0"
m_customaccel_scale "0.04"
m_customaccel_max "0"
m_customaccel_exponent "1"
m_mouseaccel1 "0"
m_mouseaccel2 "0"
m_mousespeed "1"
cl_mouselook "1"
cl_idealpitchscale "0.8"
voice_modenable "1"
hud_fastswitch "1"
net_graph "0"
net_scale "5"
net_graphpos "1"
net_graphsolid "1"
g_antlion_maxgibs "16"
hud_quickinfo "1"
crosshair "1"
cl_observercrosshair "1"
spec_scoreboard "0"
cl_spec_mode "1"
scene_showfaceto "0"
ai_report_task_timings_on_limit "0"
ai_think_limit_label "0"
npc_height_adjust "1"
scene_showlook "0"
scene_showmoveto "0"
func_break_max_pieces "15"
suitvolume "0.25"
sv_noclipaccelerate "5"
sv_noclipspeed "5"
sv_specaccelerate "5"
sv_specspeed "3"
sv_specnoclip "1"
sv_skyname "Sky_u4"
sv_backspeed "0.6"
demo_map ""
demo_action ""
player_alwaysrun "1"
player_switch_weapons_on_found_ammo "0"
voice_forcemicrecord "1"
voice_enable "1"
voice_scale "1"
snd_duckerthreshold "0.15"
snd_duckerreleasetime "2.5"
snd_duckerattacktime "0.5"
snd_ducktovolume "0.55"
adsp_debug "0"
dsp_dist_max "1440.0"
dsp_dist_min "0.0"
snd_mixahead "0.1"
snd_musicvolume "0.780000"
volume "1.0"
snd_pitchquality "1"
snd_digital_surround "0"
vprof_unaccounted_limit "0.3"
vprof_verbose "1"
vprof_graphheight "256"
vprof_graphwidth "512"
texture_budget_background_alpha "128"
texture_budget_panel_bottom_of_history_fraction ".25"
texture_budget_panel_height "284"
texture_budget_panel_width "512"
texture_budget_panel_y "450"
texture_budget_panel_x "0"
budget_panel_height "384"
budget_panel_width "512"
budget_panel_y "50"
budget_panel_x "0"
budget_background_alpha "128"
budget_bargraph_range_ms "16.6666666667"
budget_panel_bottom_of_history_fraction ".25"
budget_history_range_ms "66.666666667"
budget_history_numsamplesvisible "100"
budget_show_history "1"
budget_show_averages "0"
budget_show_peaks "1"
budget_averages_window "30"
budget_peaks_window "30"
budget_bargraph_background_alpha "128"
sv_forcepreload "0"
sv_voiceenable "1"
sv_logbans "0"
sv_log_onefile "0"
sv_logecho "1"
sv_logfile "1"
sv_logsdir "logs"
dsp_enhance_stereo "0"
dsp_volume "0.400000"
dsp_slow_cpu "0"
cl_allowupload "1"
mp_decals "200"
r_drawmodelstatsoverlaymax "1.5"
r_drawmodelstatsoverlaymin "0.1"
r_eyesize "0"
r_eyeshift_z "0"
r_eyeshift_y "0"
r_eyeshift_x "0"
r_eyemove "1"
r_eyegloss "1"
skill "1"
r_aspectratio "0"
con_enable "1"
cl_allowdownload "1"
cl_forcepreload "0"
cl_soundfile "sound/player/jingle.wav"
cl_logofile "materials/decals/spraylogo.vtf"
cl_timeout "30"
cl_showpluginmessages "1"
password ""
cl_cmdrate "30"
name "Blade"
cl_cmdbackup "2"
cl_updaterate "20"
sv_unlockedchapters "3"
bgmvolume "1"
</pre><hr />

autoexec.cfg
<font class="small">Code:</font><hr /><pre>
ai_norebuildgraph "1"
bind "p" "toggleconsole"</pre><hr />
free4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:36 PM   #38
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Ok did that, just have these two lines:

ai_report_task_timings_on_limit "0"
ai_think_limit_label "0"
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:42 PM   #39
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Is there a way to record a demo? So you can make one, and I'll make mine. See the differences.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:44 PM   #40
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I could try .How will you do yours???????
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:45 PM   #41
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

For now, erase that ai_norebuildgraph line in the autoexec.
If the ai doesnt move, set it through the console with the vlaue 1.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:49 PM   #42
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

i think I have actually tried that, I am starting to think that it has no effect when I submit it through the console.

Your fix of jumping to the next level by inputing through the console works though!

maybe its my console............I'll try again.
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 04:59 PM   #43
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

ok as soon as I take out ai_norebuildgraph "1" from my autoexec.cfg all my loads load with AI disabled!

Oh and the console entry system seems to be ok.
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:04 PM   #44
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

ai_resume doesnt help either [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:09 PM   #45
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I did the trick again, and it worked. But I took screenshot of every action I made.

And now, I know that you don't need to erase ai_norebuildgraph "1" anymore in the autoexec.cfg

And it seems that you have to save somewhere specific, and I have the picture. Only, how do I post pictures here?
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:15 PM   #46
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

sounds good!!!!! no idea how to post pics sorry!
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:23 PM   #47
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Others are using imageshack!
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:26 PM   #48
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Good, I took screenshots for the step by step stuff.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:40 PM   #49
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

This is where you load the game to begin with.

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-5/1180528/Start.JPG

It should look clean like that upstairs, don't use the buttons.

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-...eannotouch.JPG

Take a box, place it there, jump on the upper platform or the stairs.

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-...8/chairbox.JPG

Now its important, SAVE HERE.

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-...ave1cfgai1.JPG

CRITICAL PART --- AFTER YOU SAVE --- Enter command in the console:

AI_NOREBUILDGRAPH "0" and don't you forget the quotes or you get toasted.

DON'T RETURN TO YOUR GAME, CLICK THE LOAD MENU AND LOAD THE SAVE FILE YOU JUST MADE . And now, go get trapped.

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-...re_trapped.JPG

Now I watch him talk, and oh, he orders the others to go to the submarine and he disappear with them a while after.:

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-...oneSuccess.JPG

You get into the room, a scene occur, and now you have to get back, and once I go back a new AREA loading screen appears, and thats where I get this notification

http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2006-...gnextlevel.JPG


And now I can tell you, to let the autoexec as it is with the ai_norebuildgraph 1. Just change it through the console the moment I tell you to do so in that step by step images walkthrough.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:58 PM   #50
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Great post mate, but sorry to say no luck,

i followed it exactly.
When I put ai_norebuildgraph "1" in the console and then reload I walk for 5 secs and I get AI disabled again, and therefore no cut scene, i just get trapped!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.