Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2006, 06:03 PM   #51
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Quote:
followed it exactly.
When I put ai_norebuildgraph "1" in the console and then reload I walk for 5 secs and I get AI disabled again, and therefore no cut scene, i just get trapped!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
for the ainorebuildgraph, not 1, zero, zero [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
If you save where I save, you only walk 2 steps, not even a second before getting trapped.

save then console value 0 then load then 2 steps ya get trapped and speech will go on, and zoum.

It worked for me big time, I'm sure many others did.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:07 PM   #52
free4all
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

same here.

as soon as I place ai_nore thing to "0" I get "node grapgh out of date, rebuilding.." like on your last screenshot.
shortly followed by "A.I disabled"
free4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:09 PM   #53
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I meant zero!!!!

I tried the 2 steps thing, its nearly instant with the AI disabled!
No joy!

thanks for being persistant!
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:12 PM   #54
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Damn, is it a pirated version you got there? or a copy?
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:15 PM   #55
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

steam download! [img]/forums/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]

hey maybe the patch is out on wednesday!!

I'll come back tomorrow.

cheers
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:19 PM   #56
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

I'm really sorry, I feel your pain man.
I did the best I can with those screenshots, lol.

But look at how the number of ppl that viewed this thread. I got 2-3 gamers like you that had the problem.

But hey, wait a second.
Erase the ai_norebuildgraph "1" line in the autoexec.cfg and Try the screenshots step by step.

Maybe this is the last hope [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Restart SiN, click on check file cache integrity option through steam, and then do this one last time for me, please.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:29 PM   #57
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

je vais tester avec les screens ^^ je vous tiens au courant
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 06:34 PM   #58
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

D'accord, et n'oublie pas. Essaye le avec ai_nobuildgraph "1" dans le autoexec.cfg (sans l'effacer), si marche pas, repete procedure mais avec la ligne dans le autoexec.cfg effacé.

Hey vous la-bas, es-ce-que vous connaissez le Francais Chiant? Il appelle souvent de montreal a la Rotisserie Dans Face et au restaurant des salle gosses.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:06 PM   #59
magnity
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Quote:
Originally posted by Enkidu:DON'T RETURN TO YOUR GAME, CLICK LOAD AND CLICK THE SAVE FILE YOU MADE in the LOADING SCREEN. And now, go get trapped.[/b]
I am not sure I understand what you mean by "CLICK LOAD AND CLICK THE SAVE FILE YOU MADE in the LOADING SCREEN", I did not read anything about saving in the loading screen.
magnity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:12 PM   #60
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Quote:
I am not sure I understand what you mean by "CLICK LOAD AND CLICK THE SAVE FILE YOU MADE in the LOADING SCREEN", I did not read anything about saving in the loading screen.
I mean, ACCESS THE LOAD MENU, and CLICK ON THAT SAVE FILE you just made.

I'll try to edit it to be more specific.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:24 PM   #61
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

bon j'ai tt d'abord testé de laisser la commande ds le fichier .cfg, jai chargé ma partie avant de sauter par la trape et avant d'activer le crash test, jai tué tt le monde, sauvegardé avant de me faire piégé, tappé la commande ds la console, chargé ma sauvegarde, passé la ligne mais le mec reste figé :'(

ensuite j'ai quitté la partie, j'ai elevé la commande ds le fichier .cfg, rechargé ma partie avant le crash test, passé le mur ts les ennemis etaient figés (est ce que toi aussi ils se figent qd tu enleves la commande ds le .cfg?), je suis allé avant la ligne, j'ai sauvé, rechargé apres avoir tappé la commande mais qui du coup ne sert plus a rien puisque l'ai est désativée, passé la ligne et bien sur le mec ne bouge pas. j'ai alors testé de tapper ds la console ai_norebuildgraph "1" pour réactiver l'ai mais ca ne marche pas il me marque qd meme "AI disabled..." j'a ensuite tappé tjs ds la console ai_disable 1 et retour au jeu ou l'ai s'est remise en marche mais sans succes / bug, ca bloque tjs au meme endroit.

je ne sais vraiment pas quoi faire pour le coup...
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:27 PM   #62
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Il semble avoir plus qu'une version, es-que la tienne est pirater?
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:30 PM   #63
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

non mais si ca continue je vais chopper la piratée ^^
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:31 PM   #64
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

c'est une piratée la tienne ?
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 07:34 PM   #65
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Non, elle est vrai, un don de la nature [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

parcontre, si ca ne marches pas avec la minorité et qui ont la version legal, alors, peut-etre il y a plus de gens qui pirate qui achetes haha.

Mais c'est vraiment emmerdant de voir que ca marche pour moi, mais pas pour certain, pourtant j'ai meme les screenshots [img]/forums/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:05 AM   #66
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

est ce que toi aussi les ennemis se figent qd tu enleves la commande ds le .cfg?
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 01:33 PM   #67
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Oui, ca m'es deja arrivé que les ennemis figent par apres. Mais je remettais dans la console: ai_norebuildgraph "1" et je reloadais la partie ensuite, et ca revenait normal.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 01:56 PM   #68
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

c'est vraiment bizarre pcq qd j'enleve la commande du fichier .cfg et que je passe le mur explosé par le wagon tous les ennemis sont figés...
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 02:27 PM   #69
Gamer800
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

tu penses qu'il y a moyen que tu me passes la sauvegarde juste au moment ou les deux gardes du baron bougent pour aller préparer le sous marin ?
Gamer800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 02:43 PM   #70
Shikaku
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

In the options>advanced menu, I try to select a different Direct X because it shows Hardware Direct X Version : DX 8 and my Software version is DX 9. there are no other options in the drop down for hardware version, just 8. how can i change?
Shikaku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 02:57 PM   #71
fresnel
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Hi again Enkidu,

nope tried all that, still the same.............going to wait for the patch.

I'll let you know how it goes!

Cheers
fresnel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 06:07 PM   #72
Metabaron17
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

QQun pourrait 'il me passer sa sauvegarde pour passer ce sale probleme

j'ai la version officiel et ca chie
et j"ai essayer version crackee et pareil

merci de me MP

PLease, provide me your save after this bug

send to my mp please

THx
Metabaron17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 10:29 PM   #73
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Yes I will post a save file, indeed. Can someone just tell me where to put my file available for download?
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 10:30 PM   #74
Ribonizer
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Try yousendit, or rapidshare :P
Ribonizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 11:15 PM   #75
Enkidu
Casual
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: A tabarnak de Quebekois
Posts: 38
Default Re: QUICK FIX for players getting stuck at U4_labs

Good, now, you may download my save game, the guards are heading for the submarine. Enjoy.

And by the way, maybe if someone has a problem, I'm not sure if you need my stats file in order to work properly, just tell me if it goes wrong. Thank you for your patience.

My game is set extreme difficulty setting.



Put this in your \SinEpisodes\SE1\SAVE folder.
http://www.filelodge.com/files/room2...isodes-076.sav


This is the image of the save file, it goes in the same folder.
http://www.filelodge.com/files/room2...isodes-076.tga

Please note that if you still want to try do it-yourself, check on page 2 for my post that has a step by step image by image walkthrough.
Enkidu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.