Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2006, 08:47 PM   #1
clacker
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

Hi

I am stuck on the part where i meet up with Radek, when he tells his pals to get his boat ready nothing more happens and he just stands there looking like a plank with a bad hair day, does anyone know how i can get past this please?

Cheers

Clackster
www.clackerscomedyworld.co.uk
clacker is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:02 PM   #2
Lord_Rick
Experienced
 
Lord_Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 117
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

This was a known issue prior to the patch.. the patch was supposed to include a fix for this..

It happenes when his path is blocked by something, the only way around it seems to be reload to an earlier save and make sure his path is clear. [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
Lord_Rick is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:07 PM   #3
Adol
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

The prepatch work around was to quicksave the game open the console and enter ai_norebuildgraph "0" then quickload to fix the problem.
Adol is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 12:31 AM   #4
MeatPuppet
Level Designer
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 123
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

Quote:
Originally posted by clacker:
does anyone know how i can get past this please?
If you haven't already, restart Steam and get the new patch.
MeatPuppet is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:16 AM   #5
clacker
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

Thank you very much for taking the time to reply to my topic,

Lord Rick, I did try that mate but no luck [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img] he still stands there behind that glass door as if he is waiting for a playboy model to come walking through [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]

Adol where is the console that I should open to type in the text that you put?

MeatPuppet whats steam? Also where would I get the new patch from mate?

Thanks again for helping me guys [img]/forums/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]
clacker is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:20 AM   #6
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

Quote:
Originally posted by clacker:

Adol where is the console that I should open to type in the text that you put?

MeatPuppet whats steam? Also where would I get the new patch from mate?

Press escape go to options, then advanced, click Enable Console

This part bothers me.

Umm What is steam? Where did you buy from or Download your game from?

and what is the location of your game?

and could you tell me the filesize of Steam.dll

Sarkie is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:24 AM   #7
clacker
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

Hi dude,

i dunno mate my bro downloaded the game, it was a funny one because the game you dont install like a normal one, the download i got given was just slide the folder into c drive and thats it all done. i will go look for the filesize of steam
clacker is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:26 AM   #8
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

What happens when you double click the SinEpisodes.exe program?

Does another program run? or does it go straight to game?
Sarkie is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:29 AM   #9
clacker
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

i just looked the enable console is turned on mate, do i just type in ai_norebuildgraph "0" into the console and then it should be ok after quickloading??

also to get console up is it the ` key that i press thats to the left of the number 1 key on my keyboard?
clacker is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:30 AM   #10
clacker
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

it goes straight to the game
clacker is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:33 AM   #11
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

I'm sorry to say that it seems you have "bought" or "downloaded" an illegal copy of the game and therefore I cannot support you.

In order to buy the game please go to

www.steampowered.com and download the Steam Client and click Games and click Sin: Episodes.

Sarkie is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:40 AM   #12
clacker
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

I just fixed the part where i got stuck on, i typed in the text that Adol told me to type in.

I never knew it was an illegal copy mate, i got it downloded for me and thought it was a legal download sorry mate [img]/forums/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
clacker is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:42 AM   #13
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Radek Probs (i think thats his name DOH!!)

Sorry but I think this thread is now locked.
Sarkie is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.