Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2006, 03:07 PM   #26
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

I'm still trying to track this issue down. There are very few commonalities between the systems.

Even at home, I've got an X600, and I can't repro it there. I've gone through a 6600, 6600 GT, 6800, 6800 GT, X800 XT, X800 XL and more here trying to get it to happen with no avail.

I'll keep you posted if I can find a consistent repro.

--------------------
Michael Russell
Coder who tests; Tester who codes
http://www.romsteady.net/
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2006, 07:37 PM   #27
Gantrithor
Rookie
 
Gantrithor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

I also have the crashing problem. I'm using a 7800 GS with Forceware 91.31 drivers, and I can run Hammer through the Source SDK with no problems.

DXDiag: http://www.ihud.com/file.php?file=fi...768/DxDiag.txt

EDIT: I can, however, copy the SiN Episodes: Emergence configuration over to the Source SDK and have it run perfectly fine. I hope that helps with your troubleshooting, Michael.

Last edited by Gantrithor : 08-03-2006 at 07:42 PM. Reason: Adding stuff
Gantrithor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 03:23 PM   #28
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Michael...I'm thinking the recent SDK updates from Valve created vconfig errors for the SiN SDK.
Everything was working fine for me but now the only mod I can't work on in Hammer is SiN:E, clear indication of a vconfig problem is no displayed path when Hammer loads from the SDK Launcher.
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 03:38 PM   #29
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

It should correct itself if you rerun SiN Ep, then run the SDK and refresh the SDK content.

--------------------
Michael Russell
Coder who tests; Tester who codes
http://www.romsteady.net/
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 03:48 PM   #30
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Nope, I did that several times, even refreshed the GCFs and manually checked the game file, no dumps, everything checks, the only thing that changed was the last update from Valve.

Game files and vconfig are all working for my personal mods, HL2, HL2DM, CS:S and DOD:S.
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 04:16 PM   #31
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Are you running Hammer through your shortcut hack or through the SDK launcher?

Also, have you tried running VCONFIG from the sinepisodessdk\bin folder manually?

--------------------
Michael Russell
Coder who tests; Tester who codes
http://www.romsteady.net/
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2006, 04:38 PM   #32
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

I've tried my own shortcut hack but started out just from the SDK Launcher.
I'll do some more checking with vconfig and get back with you.
Thanks for the replies bro.
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 02:57 AM   #33
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Don't really know much about the SDK, but have you tried moving Valve's SDK out of SteamApps and their folders, then ran Hammer, ran the game, refresh content to see if it works?

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2006, 05:28 AM   #34
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Thanks Sarkie.

I'm a seasoned vet at this now and have tried everything.
This only stated happening after the Valve SDK update last week.

The SiN:E vconfig will not even run for me, and I've specifically added it to my firewall, which I have not needed to do for the HL2 vconfig version.

All of my other mods are working properly.

The SiN:E vconfig will not for some reason, manually or otherwise.
When Hammer opens from the SiN:E SDK Launcher it does not show the path report, as it should if vconfig is setting the game parameter.

I've refreshed the SiN:E content, have run the game several times and restarted the system several times (XP Pro SP2 NTFS).

Even manually extracted the SiN:E vconfig from the GCF.

Have tried a zazillion different combinations of things that might work, none have, which still leads me to believe the most recent update is frackin with the SiN:E vconfig somehow.
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 04:38 PM   #35
Blitzy
Rookie
 
Blitzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 21
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Just FYI, I've recently reformated my system and now I can run the SiN Episodes SDK flawflessly! Doubt it helps much with other peoples problems, but shows that it probably isn't a hardware issue.
Blitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 06:25 PM   #36
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

If you open a command window after trying to run one of the tools from our SDK, what is the VCONFIG environment variable set to?

--------------------
Michael Russell
Coder who tests; Tester who codes
http://www.romsteady.net/
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 08:00 PM   #37
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Once again bro the SiN:E config appears to be conflicting, or visa versa.

I've done all I plan on doing for now as I'm currently building a new system and will be installing the Steam aps onto it in another week.

For the record there appears to be no problem with Steam or the HL2 SDK, with the default fgd's or my own HL2 SP mods.
(I've verfied the client blob, game files and caches files.)

The SiN:E SDK config doesn't report anything, from a command window or by double-clicking on it. Nada...

Hammer is working properly in HL2, HL2DM, CS:S, DOD:S and my personal HL2 SP mods.

Hammer will not however create a New File or Open an existing file, even SiN:E files I had created last week; or the default SiN:E SDK samples. Nada...

Thanks again for the feedback.
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 09:08 PM   #38
Michael_Russell
Roaming QA Ronin
 
Michael_Russell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 887
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Wisecode, can you please send an E-mail to crashes[at]ritual[dot]com? I want to get some contact information from you so I can help track this issue down and kill it like the bug that it is.

--------------------
Michael Russell
Coder who tests; Tester who codes
http://www.romsteady.net/
Michael_Russell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 09:21 PM   #39
ssj3fox
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

I just refreshed my content then ran the game. After that Hammer started working. I'm not sure why it worked this time... Anyway thank you for everything. Best of luck.
ssj3fox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 05:45 AM   #40
wisecode
Experienced
 
wisecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Tennessee U.S.A.
Posts: 134
Send a message via MSN to wisecode
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

Thanks for the feedback Fox.

Michael, I'd like to help you track this down.
At least narrow it down.

If for no other reason, well, because it's driving me nuts.

My public, CatchGuard protected, contact is:
illuminati@sdknuts.com

Salute,
Mark
wisecode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 08:20 AM   #41
Rokimoki
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Hammer Crashes

My hammer crash too i have a Nvidia gforve 5600FX 128mb video card... and i dont know how can i do the dx.txt or whatever...
Rokimoki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.