Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Tech Help

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2006, 01:21 PM   #1
mrvllus
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default stuck at first SiN Episodes screen

Hey all,

Man, I just picked up the game, installed it, and let steam client do its thing (updates and all). I started up the game, and came to the very first "SiN Episodes" screen and the game hangs (just sit there). I never reach a menu or anything. I have searched alot of these forums, but can't seem to find an answer.

System specs:
ATI radeon x800 video card
AMD 3200 barton
1 gig memory
Asus MB (a7n8x-e deluxe) - I have tried updating the bios (read that on a forum) but that didn't help.


So what am I doing wrong?

Let me know, thx
mrvllus is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 01:42 PM   #2
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: stuck at first SiN Episodes screen

You have a firewall I am guessing?

Try this Right click on Sin E, click Properties, and click Launch options, and type

-window

save and try running the game, I guess a firewall will pop up saying allow SinEpisodes.exe to access the net and say yes

if not reply back.

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:56 PM   #3
mrvllus
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: stuck at first SiN Episodes screen

Thanks dude, that worked. Now the issue is, how do I turn off the windows mode? I have gone back into launch options (via the steam client) and removed the -window, but it still starts up in windows mode?

Let me know

Thanks
mrvllus is offline  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:59 PM   #4
mrvllus
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: stuck at first SiN Episodes screen

Got it again, its -fullscreen

Thanks!
mrvllus is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 02:39 AM   #5
Sarkie
Community Moderator
 
Sarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 360
Default Re: stuck at first SiN Episodes screen

nope, you remove the -fullscreen, go in game and go to Video Options and change it there no more advanced options needed.

Cheers

--------------------
Sarkie
http://sarkies.blogspot.com/
Sarkie is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.