Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > SiN Episodes > SiN Episodes Editing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-25-2006, 06:39 AM   #1
Venom
Casual
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
Default problem with buttons

Hi,

In my map i've put a light switch with 2 buttons on a wall. In Hammer everything looks fine, but when i run my map, the 2 buttons are gone. I've attached 2 screenshots. Does anyone know what can cause this problem and how i fix it?

http://users.pandora.be/gameworldonline/switch.jpg
http://users.pandora.be/gameworldonline/ingame.jpg

Thanks in advance!

--------------------
The few, the brave, the 1337 | Best comic ever: Ctrl+Alt+Del
Venom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 09:55 AM   #2
MeatPuppet
Level Designer
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 123
Default Re: problem with buttons

Try making them prop dynamic instead of prop physics.
MeatPuppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2006, 06:41 AM   #3
Venom
Casual
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
Default Re: problem with buttons

ok, thanks!

one little question though: i've also found a tutorial in which they say there's a "func_button", but i can't use it because from the moment i deselect the entity it, it's gone. The same with "func_door". Is this because Hammer for SiN Episodes is currently only optimized for Arena Mode or something?

--------------------
The few, the brave, the 1337 | Best comic ever: Ctrl+Alt+Del
Venom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2006, 10:31 AM   #4
MeatPuppet
Level Designer
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 123
Default Re: problem with buttons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venom
ok, thanks!

one little question though: i've also found a tutorial in which they say there's a "func_button", but i can't use it because from the moment i deselect the entity it, it's gone. The same with "func_door". Is this because Hammer for SiN Episodes is currently only optimized for Arena Mode or something?
I've used func_door and func_button a lot so I know they work.
How are you using them? Make a brush, right click on it and choose tie to entity, choose func_door or func_button and hit apply.
MeatPuppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2006, 03:48 AM   #5
Venom
Casual
 
Venom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 24
Default Re: problem with buttons

Ooh, ok thanks, you're a lifesaver

--------------------
The few, the brave, the 1337 | Best comic ever: Ctrl+Alt+Del
Venom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.