Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Heavy Metal FAKK2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2000, 12:41 AM   #1
MilkDud
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1
Default Update on my problem!

Hello.
I have an update on my crash at main menu problem. I am now able to run the game in developer mode and load the first map by typing map fakkhouse. However, when it goes to the map the intro chat sequence runs fine, but then it freezes. I also cannot hit excape to get to the options or anything. Have any solutions to this?
Below is my original problem.

This was posted before, but I have a different config so I'll post it again.
The two logos appear then when the menu goes to load it freezes and the music keeps playing.
System:
PII300
64 RAM
2X DVD (18X regular)
Viper II
SB AWE 64
Port Gear USB to Ethernet adapter (for cable modem)
Intellimouse Explorer

-Jason Falk


MilkDud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2000, 08:36 PM   #2
MilkDud
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1
Default Re: Update on my problem!

HELP ME!
MilkDud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2000, 09:39 PM   #3
**DONOTDELETE**
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 0
Default Re: Update on my problem!

try using a lower screen resolution, if you can even get that far to the audio/video menu. if not, then go into control panel and open the multimedia icon. in there at the top, there is a playback tab. it should be the first thing you see, with the recording controls on the bottom half. open that list on the top playback section and change the playback device to something other than whats currently selected, like game compatible device or something. by changing that, the sound horn in the task bar of the start menu may dissappear, but you can get it back by just selecting the soundblaster driver again when you are done playing fakk2.

this may not work for you, but it was a problem that i figured out on my old p2/300 voodoo2 system that haunted me with unexplainable lockups in many games. sometimes just lowering the rez would help, but after i stumbled upon changing the sound output device, i never had another problem. at least, not related to those strange and all too frequent lockups.

hope this helps. good luck.
**DONOTDELETE** is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2000, 11:28 PM   #4
MilkDud
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1
Default Re: Update on my problem!

That didn't help...sigh.

-Jason Falk
MilkDud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.