Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Heavy Metal FAKK2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2001, 03:28 PM   #1
Junker
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1
Default Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

Ok, here's the thing. I just bought FAKK2, and it looks super cool. One problem, though. I get awful choppines - frame skip stuff. Is there a way that my FPS will not drop to a pathetic 8? I am using a 500Mhz processor with a Voodoo5 PCI card.
196MB PC100 RAM, SB LIVE!...and I just installed DirectX 8. Is there anything I can do to help? Any new patches or some other cool things I can apply to resolve my problem. I know you guys can help. Oh, I already have the patch for the game, and I added to the game already. It was Ver. 1.02...is there anything??!! I want to have fun like most of you. I am tired of hearing ppl complain about how weak this game is, IT"S NOT...IT LOOKS RAD!!! Please HELP ME!!!
Junker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2001, 06:52 AM   #2
Nooner
Experienced
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 112
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

Go to the Video/Audio menu, bump the resolution down or the color depth until you get a frame rate you can live with. Click the advanced button, turning off shadows can give you a boost in frame rate. You can try turning off some of the other stuff but be careful, you can mess things up so it won't start at all. As a safeguard, copy your config.cfg in the fakk folder to a safe place before making any changes. Copy it back if you mess things up.

------------------
Nooner FAKKs
Nooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2001, 11:26 PM   #3
SePHiRoTh
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toofar
Posts: 78
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

Junker im sorry to say this but lemme predict something u are running an AMD k6-2 500mHz sorry dude not gonn work if u wanna run this game like gold u need a new comp or atleast a celeron processor i had the same prob this game made me go buy 3 new comps my greatest appologies dude sorry for the news u just aint gonna run that game with that 500mhz AMD k6-2....=(
SePHiRoTh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2001, 11:26 PM   #4
JRAILER
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: sp fork ut
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

ya me too i went with a 700 tbird and it runs great
JRAILER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2001, 07:17 PM   #5
Dirk
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR> Junker im sorry to say this but lemme predict something u are running an AMD k6-2 500mHz sorry dude not gonn work if u wanna run this game like gold u need a new comp or atleast a celeron processor i had the same prob this game made me go buy 3 new comps my greatest appologies dude sorry for the news u just aint gonna run that game with that 500mhz AMD k6-2....=( <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
&lt;P&gt;
Hhmmm,

not so, what is said above.....

I'm running it on a celeron 333 Mhz, Voodoo3 3000, 512 Mb RAM and it has no choppiness at all.
You need to uncheck the settings for vertex lighting and multitexture and it works a treat [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2001, 12:26 AM   #6
JRAILER
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: sp fork ut
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

ya but a amd 500 wont they suck i know i still have two systems running them the will play but not very well you go to a pent. or a beter amd and you will see the difrence
JRAILER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2001, 02:49 AM   #7
SePHiRoTh
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toofar
Posts: 78
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR> <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>Hhmmm,
not so, what is said above.....

I'm running it on a celeron 333 Mhz, Voodoo3 3000, 512 Mb RAM and it has no choppiness at all.
You need to uncheck the settings for vertex lighting and multitexture and it works a treat

Yes But a Celeron Processor has the power to do it but and AMDk6-2 is basically incapable of doign anything i know i used to have one myself but then i got a Dual P3 1gHz 1Gig of ram with a Geforce3 card Runs lIke Silver and Gold.. =)

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/blush.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
SePHiRoTh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2001, 10:13 PM   #8
JRAILER
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: sp fork ut
Posts: 13
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

thats what i am saying
JRAILER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2001, 04:29 PM   #9
SQRLYOne
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: MI
Posts: 10
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

My old p2 400 w/ Voodoo3 ran FAK2 ok with the details down as these ppl are
telling you.

"Giants" is my big resource sucker.

My current p3 700 w/ Voodoo5 runs it pretty good now even with 4x antialiasing on.

Go shopping dude. I found an P4 1.5 w/ intel motherboard, and 256m rdram for jus under $700 through Yahoo.

Note, the ASUS Mboard for the P4 doesn't accept the Voodoo 5 5500.
SQRLYOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2001, 06:00 PM   #10
SePHiRoTh
Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toofar
Posts: 78
Default Re: Need an EXPERT\'s help!!!

Well i have a suggestion i used to have a 500MhZ AMD K6-2 and it ran like CRAP would barely run Q2 then i got a Quad P3 1gHz Each CPU and 2gigs of ram and a geforce3 carde never been happier spent $5000 on it but it was worth it the only thing bad about this is its water cooled and need replacement of Liquids after a few months.. =) [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
SePHiRoTh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.