Ritualistic Forums

Go Back   Ritualistic Forums > Ritual Entertainment Games > Heavy Metal FAKK2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2002, 09:49 AM   #1
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Q3radiant problem

Hi, I've just installed Q3radiant and have a problem with it. If I try to load the eden texture set the program crashes to the desktop with the not-too-much informative error message:
"Q3radiant has caused an error in unknown"
There's no problem with the other textures.

Do you know what the problem could be? I installed the program as the help file advised, the only thing it didn't mention whether I should overwrite the files in the FAKKTools/fakk directory when I unpack the pk3 files, or not.

Otherwise I don't have too big plans (saw too many aborted mods) just to create a simple level to run through with some baddyes, that's all.

[ February 23, 2002: Message edited by: bodlac ]
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2002, 01:38 PM   #2
Exavior
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

Part of the joyous glee that comes with running windows is not knowing what causes problems. The sad part is it could be _anything_ that's causing that error. It could be any number of active process conflicting with one another, or drivers, or other files the programs are reading. Temperature, time of day, season, and alignment of the planets can also factor in. Best bet is to close down all other programs and see if you can get it to run smoothly. Also double check that you have all the proper locations setup for textures. If you still have a problem, you may be left with one final dreaded option: Format and re-install. Some times windows just needs a good enema.
Exavior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2002, 10:57 AM   #3
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

So then mine is the latest abrupted project. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
The loss of textures wouldn't be a serious problem but it seems that I hardly can find any objects which don't crash the editor.
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2002, 10:44 PM   #4
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

Wow, it seems that although the editor crashes if I try to add entities to the map using the menu I can copy them from the example levels.
So the project is going on.
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2002, 01:42 AM   #5
countzero
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 208
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

If you could post the contents of your Q3Radiant project file (settings), that would give people at least some info to look into.

Hope you get things up and running.
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2002, 06:29 PM   #6
Exavior
Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

yeah, those. you have them setup wrong.

Here's how mine is setup.

The game and all it's source are on my C drive at: c:\hm


and here's the source for my fakk.qe4 file

{
"texturepath" "C:\hm\fakk\textures\"
"entitypath" "c:/fakktools/entities/entities.def"
"modelpath" "C:\hm\fakk\models\*.tik"
"mapspath" "C:\hm\fakk\maps"
"rshcmd" ""
"remotebasepath" "C:\hm\fakk"
"basepath" "C:\hm\fakk"
"autosave" "c:/fakktools/fakk/maps/autosave/autosave.map"
"bsp_FastVis" "! c:\fakktools\bin\q3map -all -fast -gamedir C:\hm\fakk $"
"bsp_FullVis" "! c:\fakktools\bin\q3map -all -gamedir C:\hm\fakk $"
}


Try that, and see if it helps.
Exavior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2002, 12:14 AM   #7
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

Thanks, but I don't really see the difference - I have all the game files extracted in the C:\FAKKTOOLS\fakk directory so I have to use this path. But I'll give it a try and reinstall it.
Thanks again.
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2002, 12:55 AM   #8
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

You mean these settings?

{
"texturepath" "c:/fakktools/fakk/textures/"
"entitypath" "c:/fakktools/entities/entities.def"
"modelpath" "c:/fakktools/fakk/models/*.tik"
"mapspath" "c:/fakktools/fakk/maps/example"
"rshcmd" ""
"remotebasepath" "c:/fakktools/fakk"
"basepath" "c:/fakktools/fakk"
"autosave" "c:/fakktools/fakk/maps/autosave/autosave.map"
"bsp_FastVis" "! c:\fakktools\bin\q3map -all -fast -gamedir c:/fakktools/fakk $"
"bsp_FullVis" "! c:\fakktools\bin\q3map -all -gamedir c:/fakktools/fakk $"
}

It seems as it would be a memory problem since I have this crash with the texture sets containing too many files, and I can avoid the crash by deleting the majority of the files from that folder. Although I have 160MB RAM and gigs of free HD space so I don't think it's caused by the "simple physical" loss of memory.

But OK, now I work on a medieval style level, house decoration wasn't such a hype that time. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2002, 10:47 AM   #9
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

OK, I uninstalled both fakk2 and fakktools, then reinstalled the game to C:\hm and fakktools to C:\fakktools. Opened the pk3 files to C:\hm\fakk and use Exaviors's settings.
And it worked! - for the first time. Since then it's the same (crashy) as before.
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2002, 02:49 AM   #10
countzero
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 208
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

What we have learned sofar:
1) First time it works
2) 2nd/3rd/etc time not

Hmmm...some more troubleshooting:

Goal: See if you can get the editor to run smooth twice in a row:

1) In Q3Radiant/HMF2Radiant preferences, toggle some options and experiment which options cause different behaviour.
I'm thinking of things like "load last project / map upon launch", texture window scroll basr yes/no, etc.

2) Open HMF2 + next, open project file with settings to refresh settings manually and see if this enables you to run the editor twice.

3) Create a shotcut:
c:\......\q3radiant.exe c:\........<file name>.qe4
<file name>.qe4 = Exavior's modified project settings file.
See if this makes a difference.

Sorry we can't offer you an out-of-the-box all-in solution; I hope you can understand these types of problems not being the eastiest ones to troubleshoot.

I hope you can get things to work out right for you.

Good luck.
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2002, 02:51 AM   #11
countzero
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 208
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

Tip:

Install FAKKtools in c:\hm so you don't have to tweak the settings that much. Works great and doesn't do any harm to the game.
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2002, 10:22 AM   #12
bodlac
Casual
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43
Default Re: Q3radiant problem

Hehe, it seems we managed to solve my problem, thank you guys.
First I unchecked Hi Color Textures. Using this setting I could load the eden texture set but couldn't load the textures and my map together.
So I reduced texturing quality and now everything seems to be OK. (Except the quality of the textures, of course. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] )
bodlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.